WorldCat Identities

Stephenson, Andrew M.

Overview
Works: 5 works in 14 publications in 3 languages and 122 library holdings
Genres: Science fiction  Novels  Fiction 
Roles: Author, Illustrator
Classifications: PR6066.R55, 823.914
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Andrew M Stephenson
The wall of years by Andrew M Stephenson( Book )

2 editions published between 1979 and 1980 in English and held by 47 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Nightwatch by Andrew M Stephenson( Book )

4 editions published between 1977 and 1979 in English and held by 46 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The inverted world; a novel by Christopher Priest( Book )

6 editions published between 1974 and 1979 in English and held by 26 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The city is winched along tracks through a devastated land full of hostile tribes. Rails must be freshly laid ahead of the city and carefully removed in its wake. Rivers and mountains present nearly insurmountable challenges to the ingenuity of the city's engineers. But if the city does not move, it will fall farther and farther behind the "optimum" into the crushing gravitational field that has transformed life on Earth. The only alternative to progress is death. The secret directorate that governs the city makes sure that its inhabitants know nothing of this. Raised in common in creches, nurtured on synthetic food, prevented above all from venturing outside the closed circuit of the city, they are carefully sheltered from the dire necessities that have come to define human existence. And yet the city is in crisis. The people are growing restive, the population is dwindling, and the rulers know that, for all their efforts, slowly but surely the city is slipping ever farther behind the optimum. Helward Mann is a member of the city's elite. Better than anyone, he knows how tenuous is the city's continued existence. But the world--he is about to discover--is infinitely stranger than the strange world he believes he knows so well
ha-Maḥsom ha-shememi by Andrew M Stephenson( Book )

1 edition published in 1981 in Hebrew and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Nachtwache Science-fiction-Roman by Andrew M Stephenson( Book )

1 edition published in 1980 in German and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

 
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.51 (from 0.42 for The invert ... to 0.97 for Nachtwache ...)

WorldCat IdentitiesRelated Identities
Alternative Names
Ames 1946-

Stephenson Andrew 1946-....

Languages
English (12)

German (1)

Hebrew (1)