WorldCat Identities

Agasse, Henri 1752-1813

Overview
Works: 197 works in 384 publications in 2 languages and 1,185 library holdings
Genres: History  Dictionaries  Criticism, interpretation, etc  Pictorial works  Encyclopedias  Portraits  Biography  Atlases 
Roles: Printer, Editor, Bookseller, Publisher, Honoree, Author, Writer of accompanying material
Classifications: B1993, 109
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Henri Agasse
Encyclopédie méthodique by Jean Baptiste Pierre Antoine de Monet de Lamarck( Book )

in French and held by 156 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Tableau encyclopédique et méthodique des trois règnes de la nature by Jean Baptiste Pierre Antoine de Monet de Lamarck( Book )

6 editions published in 1797 in French and held by 73 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Origine de tous les cultes, ou, Religion universelle by Dupuis( Book )

27 editions published between 1794 and 1795 in French and held by 54 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Encyclopédie méthodique by Bonnaterre( Book )

in French and held by 43 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Synopsis plantarum in flora gallica descriptarum by Jean Baptiste Pierre Antoine de Monet de Lamarck( Book )

4 editions published in 1806 in Latin and French and held by 19 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Systematik und Phylogenetik, Florenwerke, Frankreich
Recueil des planches du dictionnaire encyclopédique de l'art aratoire et du jardinage( Book )

2 editions published in 1802 in French and held by 17 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Lycée : ou Cours de littérature ancienne et moderne by Jean-François de La Harpe( Book )

13 editions published between 1798 and 1800 in French and held by 13 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Sketch for a historical picture of the progress of the human mind by Jean-Antoine-Nicolas de Caritat Condorcet( Book )

8 editions published between 1794 and 1798 in French and held by 11 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Perhaps the last great work of the Enlightenment, this landmark in intellectual history is the Marquis de Condorcet's homage to the human future "emancipated from its chains" and led by "the progress of reason" and "the establishment of liberty". Writing in 1794, while in hiding, under sentence of death from the Jacobins in revolutionary France, Condorcet surveys human history and speculates upon its future. With William Godwin, he is the chief foil of Malthus's Essay on Population. Portrayed by Malthus as an "elate and giddy optimist", Condorcet foresees a future of indefinite progress. Freed from ignorance and superstition, he argues that the human race stands on the threshold of epochal progress and limitless improvement. Condorcet defies modernist stereotypes of the right and the left. He is at once precursor of the free market and social democracy. This new edition of the original 1795 English translation, is the only English translation of a work of Condorcet currently in print
Recueil des planches du dictionnaire de chirurgie( Book )

3 editions published in 2004 in French and held by 11 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Lycée, Ou Cours De Littérature Ancienne Et Moderne by Jean-François de La Harpe( Book )

9 editions published between 1804 and 1805 in French and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Recueil de planches du dictionnaire des beaux-arts( Book )

3 editions published in 1805 in French and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.78 (from 0.69 for Sketch for ... to 0.94 for Histoire d ...)

Alternative Names
Agasse, H.

Henri Agasse Frans uitgever (1752-1813)

Henri Agasse French publisher and editor

Languages
French (124)

Latin (3)