WorldCat Identities

Scott de Martinville, Léon 1817-1879

Overview
Works: 31 works in 47 publications in 2 languages and 103 library holdings
Genres: History 
Roles: Author, Other, Redactor, Singer, Instrumentalist
Classifications: Z53, 623.7424
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Léon Scott de Martinville
Les noms de baptême et les prénoms nomenclature, signification, tradition, légende, histoire : art de nommer by Léon Scott de Martinville( Book )

8 editions published between 1857 and 1858 in French and held by 24 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Musicworks( Recording )

2 editions published in 2009 in French and held by 21 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Histoire de la sténographie depuis les temps anciens jusqu'à nos jours ... contenant l'analyse de tous les systèmes abréviatifs français by Léon Scott de Martinville( )

2 editions published in 1849 in French and held by 15 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Le problème de la parole s'écrivant elle-même La France 1853-1861-1877, l'Amérique 1877-1878 by Léon Scott de Martinville( Book )

2 editions published in 1878 in French and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Les Noms de baptême et les prénoms... art de nommer, par Édouard-Léon Scott by Léon Scott de Martinville( Book )

3 editions published between 1857 and 1858 in French and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Le Problème de la parole s'écrivant elle-même by Léon Scott de Martinville( Book )

2 editions published in 1878 in French and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Fixation graphique de la voix [par Édouard-Léon Scott de Martinville] by Léon Scott de Martinville( Book )

2 editions published in 1857 in French and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Histoire de la Sténographie, ... ou précis historique ... des divers moyens qui ont été proposés ... pour rendre l'écriture aussi rapide que la parole, etc by Léon Scott de Martinville( Book )

1 edition published in 1849 in Undetermined and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Au clair de la lune( Recording )

1 edition published in 2009 in French and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Les Noms de baptême et les prénoms. Nomenclature, signification, tradition, légende, histoire, art de nommer ... Deuxième edition by Léon Scott de Martinville( Book )

1 edition published in 1858 in Undetermined and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Implications of evolutionary history and population structure for the analysis of quantitative trait loci in the ancient conifer Araucaria cunninghamii by Léon Scott de Martinville( )

2 editions published in 2004 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Les noms de baptême et les prénoms : nomenclature, signification, tradition, légende, histoire by Léon Scott de Martinville( Book )

1 edition published in 1857 in French and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Jugement d'un ouvrier sur les romans et les feuilletons à l'occasion de "Ferrand et Mariette" [Signé : L. S.] by Léon Scott de Martinville( Book )

1 edition published in 1847 in French and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Rare cuts--well done( Recording )

1 edition published in 2006 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

The influence of maternal nicotine exposure on neonatal lung development by Léon Scott de Martinville( )

1 edition published in 1995 in Undetermined and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Criminality as related to learned antisocial deviant behavior by Léon Scott de Martinville( )

1 edition published in 1981 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Au citoyen Récurt by Léon Scott de Martinville( Book )

in French and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Musicworks. for curious ears( Recording )

1 edition published in 2009 in French and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

De la direction des aérostats by Léon Scott de Martinville( )

1 edition published in 1851 in French and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Article clippings tipped to paper with additional manuscript topical headings and text. Manuscript may be commentary or transcribed from other sources. Some content may not be by Scott de Martinville
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.77 (from 0.00 for Le Problè ... to 1.00 for Au clair d ...)

Alternative Names
Martinville, Edouard Léon Scott de

Martinville Édouard-Léon Scott de 1817-1879

Martinville, Léon Scott de 1817-1879

Scott de Martinville, Edouard Léon 1817-1879

Scott de Martinville, Léon

Scott Édouard-Léon 1817-1879

Scott, Léon Edouard 1817-1879

Languages
French (29)

English (4)