WorldCat Identities

Kirillov, A. A.

Overview
Works: 51 works in 68 publications in 8 languages and 191 library holdings
Genres: Conference proceedings  Criticism, interpretation, etc  Church history 
Roles: Author, Editor, Translator
Classifications: QA556, 515.7
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by A. A Kirillov
Theorems and problems in functional analysis by A. A Kirillov( )
5 editions published between 1982 and 2013 in English and Italian and held by 28 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Introduction to superanalysis by F. A Berezin( )
2 editions published in 1987 in Dutch and English and held by 22 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
A tale of two fractals by A. A Kirillov( )
2 editions published in 2013 in English and held by 11 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Since Benoit Mandelbrot's pioneering work in the late 1970s, scores of research articles and books have been published on the topic of fractals. Despite the volume of literature in the field, the general level of theoretical understanding has remained low; most work is aimed either at too mainstream an audience to achieve any depth or at too specialized a community to achieve widespread use. Written by celebrated mathematician and educator A.A. Kirillov, A Tale of Two Fractals helps bridge this gap, providing an original treatment of fractals that is at once accessible to beginners and sufficiently rigorous for serious mathematicians. The work is designed to give young, non-specialist mathematicians a solid foundation in the theory of fractals. As its title suggests, this book focuses primarily on two fractals: the Sierpiński gasket and the Apollonian gasket. Over the course of the book, they are developed and discussed in various contexts. Along with fundamental definitions and properties, some of the key concepts and approaches covered include * the Laplace operator * harmonic functions * generalized numerical systems * Descartes' theorem * rational paramaterizations * group action on fractals * generalization to multiple dimensions In addition to its explicit goal of providing undergraduate and graduate students with a sound foundation in fractal theory, A Tale of Two Fractals serves to enhance their overall understanding of mathematics by drawing on a wide variety of techniques from other subfields. Furthermore, by virtue of the subject matter, it provides a unique opportunity for students to develop their capacity for recognizing patterns and formulating interesting questions. It is therefore a valuable text not only for any course on fractals or hyperbolic geometry, but also for any survey course with an aim of honing creative-problem-solving skills
Elements of the theory of representations by A. A Kirillov( Book )
4 editions published between 1976 and 2012 in English and German and held by 9 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The method of coordinates by I. M Gelʹfand( Book )
4 editions published between 1967 and 1990 in English and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
El método de coordenadas by I. M Gelʹfand( Book )
2 editions published in 1968 in Spanish and Portuguese and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Pravoslavnoe zodchestvo Donskogo krai︠a︡ by A. G Lazarev( Book )
1 edition published in 2005 in Russian and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Pocholodanie Arktiki i ledjanoj pokrov Arktičeskich morej by V. F Zacharov( Book )
1 edition published in 1976 in Russian and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Proizvodstvo svarnych metalličeskich konstrukcij by G. P Michajlov( Book )
1 edition published in 1953 in Undetermined and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Differentsial'nye formy v algebraicheskoi topologii by Raoul Bott( Book )
1 edition published in 1989 in Russian and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Topics in representation theory ( Book )
1 edition published in 1991 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Sur les corps liés aux algèbres enveloppantes des algèbres de lie by I. M Gelʹfand( Book )
2 editions published between 1966 and 1967 in French and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Publications mathematiques de l'i.h.e.s by France) Institut des hautes études scientifiques (Paris( Book )
1 edition published in 1966 in French and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Issledovanija i predskazanija gidrometeorologičeskich uslovij v arktičeskich morjach ( Book )
1 edition published in 1973 in Russian and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Metodologicheskie problemy upravlenii︠a︡ kachestvom produkt︠s︡ii v razvitom sot︠s︡ialisticheskom obshchestve ( Book )
1 edition published in 1984 in Russian and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.80 (from 0.47 for Pocholodan ... to 1.00 for Pravoslavn ...)
Alternative Names
Кириллов, А. А.
Languages
English (15)
Russian (13)
French (3)
German (1)
Portuguese (1)
Italian (1)
Spanish (1)
Dutch (1)
Covers