WorldCat Identities

Shiina, Eihi 1976-

Overview
Works: 12 works in 74 publications in 8 languages and 1,088 library holdings
Genres: Drama  Documentary films  Nonfiction films  Horror films  Live-action/animation films  Fantasy films  Comedy films  Film adaptations  Gangster films  Western films 
Roles: Actor, Performer
Classifications: PN1997.2, 791.4372
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Eihi Shiina
Ōdishon = Audition by Takashi Miike( Visual )

41 editions published between 1999 and 2012 in 9 languages and held by 601 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A middle-aged widower is urged by his teenage son and film producer friend to start dating again. They hold a phony audition, and the widower falls for a ballerina with a suspicious past. Their courtship veers from polite romance to psycho nightmare!
Jellyfish eyes( Visual )

2 editions published in 2015 in Japanese and held by 310 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

After moving to a country town with his mother following his father's death, a young boy befriends a charming, flying, jellyfish-like sprite, only to discover that his schoolmates have similar friends, and that neither they nor the town itself are what they seem to be. Pointedly set in a post-Fukushima world, Murakami's modest-budgeted special effects extravaganza boasts unforgettable creature designs and carries a message of cooperation and hope for all ages
Yoshihiro Nishimura's Helldriver( Visual )

9 editions published between 2010 and 2011 in Japanese and Undetermined and held by 83 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Welcome to zombie world! An alien-spawned, mysterious mist blankets the northern half of Japan, transforming those who inhale it into ravenous, flesh-eating zombies hell bent on devouring the surviving human population. Plunged into chaos, Japan is torn into two areas. The southern half of the country, where, the population remains untouched by the deadly gas, lives behind a heavily fortified wall, while the northern half is a lawless, zombie-infected wasteland
Tokyo gore police( Visual )

7 editions published between 2008 and 2009 in 3 languages and held by 58 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"In the near future, the Tokyo Police Corporation is locked in a bloody war with the "engineers." These genetically modified super-criminals can bio-fuse their open wounds with weapons, turning self-mutilation into a combat form. Ruka, the daughter of the police chief's murdered right-hand man, is now the top engineer hunter. With cold-blooded efficiency she cuts through the psychotic engineers and tracks down their home base, a truly bizarre fetish club. Nothing keeps her from her sworn duty, even when she finds out the truth behind her father's death."--Container
Outrage by Bīto Takeshi( Visual )

1 edition published in 2011 in German and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Reveals politicians who lobby for anti-gay legislation while leading secret lives, the double standards the media sets for these politicians, and the harm inflicted. Includes analysis from Congressman Barney Frank, former New Jersey Governor Jim McGreevey, activist Larry Kramer, and others
Odishon = Audition( Visual )

5 editions published between 1999 and 2012 in German and Japanese and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Vampire girl vs Frankenstein girl( Visual )

2 editions published in 2010 in Japanese and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Pretty transfer student Monami deceives handsome Jyugon into eating a gift of chocolate laced with her blood, catapulting him into her vampire world of blood, death and love. His jilted girlfriend Keiko transforms into the hideous and unforgiving Frankenstein Girl, and the battle for Jyugon's heart begins
Ōdishon( Visual )

1 edition published in 1999 in Japanese and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

An affair between a middle-aged man and a young woman with neurotic obsession toward her lover. The man finds the woman through an audition he held to find a new wife. He was attracted to her for her mysterious quality, but as he steeps deeper in love with her, he discovers her queer nature, which takes joy in bruising her lover's body
Audition( Book )

1 edition published in 1999 in Undetermined and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Der Geschäftsmann Aoyama will sieben Jahre nach dem Tod seiner Frau wieder heiraten. Sein bester Freund, ein Fernsehproduzent, überredet ihn dazu, ein Vorsprechen für einen fiktiven Film zu veranstalten, bei der sich Aoyama eine Frau aussuchen soll. Seine Wahl fällt auf die schüchterne Asami, in die er sich tatsächlich verliebt. Aber nach und nach tauchen die ersten Ungereimtheiten in Asamis Lebenslauf auf. Nachdem Aoyama und Asami das erste mal miteinander verbringen, verschwindet sie spurlos. Seine Nachforschungen nach ihr werden von weiteren unheimlichen Vorzeichen begleitet. Am Ende taucht Asami in Aoyamas Haus auf, wo sie ihn lähmt und foltert.(wikepedia)
Audition Ōdishon( )

1 edition published in 1999 in Japanese and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

[Odishon]( Book )

1 edition published in 2004 in German and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Audition( )

1 edition published in 2004 in French and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.35 (from 0.26 for Jellyfish ... to 0.99 for Audition ...)

WorldCat IdentitiesRelated Identities
Alternative Names
Eihi Shiina actrice

Eihi Shiina attrice e modella giapponese

Eihi Shiina Japanese actor-model

Eihi Shiina japanische Schauspielerin

Eihi Shiina Japans actrice

Shiina, Eihe 1976-

Эйхи Сийна

ایهی شینا بازیگر ژاپنی

椎名英姬 1976-

Languages