WorldCat Identities

Beery, William 1852-1956

Overview
Works: 8 works in 16 publications in 1 language and 177 library holdings
Genres: Criticism, interpretation, etc  Hymns  Biography  Juvenile works 
Roles: Author, Composer
Classifications: CS71, 929.2
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by William Beery
Beery family history by William Beery( Book )

6 editions published in 1957 in English and held by 83 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Also includes some descendants of Otto Beery. He was born in 1859 at Langnau, Berne, Switzerland and immigrated to the United States ca. 1885. He married Mary McCleary in 1890 at Passaic, New Jersey. They had five children, 1891-1906. He died in 1918 at Wallington, New Jersey
Gospel chimes : a collection of new and standard songs and hymns for Sunday schools and religious meetings( Book )

2 editions published in 1889 in English and held by 44 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

History and message of hymns by Margueritte Bixler Garrett( Book )

1 edition published in 1924 in English and held by 26 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Stories about hymns by William Beery( Book )

1 edition published in 1921 in English and held by 9 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Brethren hymns, hymnals, authors and composers : a study in our literary and musical heritage by William Beery( Book )

2 editions published in 1945 in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

John Cook Ewing ; pioneer musician, teacher and composer : his life and work, 1849-1937 by William Beery( Book )

2 editions published in 1942 in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

John Cook Ewing (1849-1937) : pioneer Brethren musician, teacher and composer by William Beery( Book )

1 edition published in 2010 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Singing in the Sunday school by William Beery( Book )

1 edition published in 1919 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

 
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.48 (from 0.16 for Brethren h ... to 0.60 for Beery fami ...)

Alternative Names
William Beery American composer and music educator

William Beery Amerikaans componist (1852-1956)

William Beery US-amerikanischer Komponist

Languages
English (16)