WorldCat Identities

Ngaujah, Sahr

Overview
Works: 8 works in 11 publications in 2 languages and 395 library holdings
Genres: Drama  Biography  Criticism, interpretation, etc  Documentary films  Biographical films  Rock films  Nonfiction films  Live sound recordings  Popular music  Songs 
Roles: Performer, Narrator, Actor
Classifications: M1500.F45, 782.14
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Sahr Ngaujah
Fela! : original Broadway cast recording by Fela( Recording )

4 editions published in 2010 in English and held by 310 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"Based on the life of groundbreaking African composer and performer Fela Anikulapo-Kuti, Fela! is the critically acclaimed Broadway musical that uses Fela's music to explore his life as an artist, political activist and revolutionary musician."--Publisher description
Music is the weapon( Visual )

1 edition published in 2009 in English and held by 72 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Filmed in 1982 in Lagos, Nigeria, the documentary mixes footage of Fela Anikulapo Kuti performing at his Shrine nightclub, interviews with the controversial musician, glimpses of life at his not-so-palatial Kalakuta Republic compound, and scenes of Lagos street life
Fela : the complete works of Fela Anikulapo Kuti by Fela( Visual )

1 edition published in 2010 in English and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Boer War: the High Commissioner for South Africa, Sir Alfred Milner, visiting a hospital ward where two men lie injured. Pen drawing by Sahr, c.1901, after H. Collison-Morley by H. D Collison-Morley( Visual )

1 edition published in 1901 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Fela!( Visual )

1 edition published in 2010 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

The painted rocks at Revolver Creek( Visual )

1 edition published in 2015 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Drama based on the last days of South African artist Mabuza Nukian, who died in 1981 during the Apartheid period
Touba( Visual )

1 edition published in 2013 in French and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Selections from Fela! by Fela( Visual )

1 edition published in 2010 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

 
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.33 (from 0.00 for Selections ... to 0.87 for Boer War: ...)

WorldCat IdentitiesRelated Identities
Alternative Names
Ngaujah, M. Sahr

Ngaujah, Michael S.

Nguajah, M. Sahr

Nguajah, Sahr

Sahr

Sahr Ngaujah acteur américain

Sahr Ngaujah ameerika näitleja

Sahr Ngaujah Amerikaans acteur

Sahr Ngaujah amerikāņu aktieris

Sahr Ngaujah yhdysvaltalainen näyttelijä

Сар Нгауджа

Languages
English (10)

French (1)