WorldCat Identities

Wilkerson, Lawrence B.

Overview
Works: 6 works in 11 publications in 1 language and 1,557 library holdings
Genres: History  Military history  Documentary films  Interviews 
Roles: Interviewee, Commentator, Author
Classifications: DS79.76, 956.70443373
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Lawrence B Wilkerson
No end in sight by Charles Scott, Campbell Ferguson( Visual )

4 editions published in 2007 in English and held by 1,315 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Insiders' observations of the 2003 U.S. invasion of Iraq and the subsequent occupation, featuring commentary from high-ranking officials, Iraqi civilians, American soldiers and prominent analysts. Examines the U.S. policy decisions surrounding the invasion and their consequences in Iraq, including such issues as low U.S. troop levels, the uncontrolled looting of Baghdad, the purging of professionals from the Iraqi government, the disbanding of the national military, and the subsequent surge of civil and political chaos
Torture made in USA by Marie-Monique Robin( Visual )

3 editions published in 2014 in English and held by 236 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Looks at the George W. Bush Administration's implementation of torture as a means of improving national security and prosecuting the War on Terror, and raises the question as to whether or not charges of war crimes could be issued by an international court
History of the national security state Gore Vidal, Ray McGovern, Antonia Juhasz, Lawrence Wilkerson( Visual )

1 edition published in 2008 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Oral history interview with Lawrence B. Wilkerson by Lawrence B Wilkerson( )

1 edition published in 2011 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Born: June 15, 1945, Gaffney, SC; education: Bucknell University, U.S. Army Armor School, Naval War College; career: executive Assistant to Admiral Stewart A. Ring, United States Navy Pacific Command; Director, United States Marine Corps War College; special assistant to Colin Powell as Chairman of the Joint Chiefs of Staff, 1989-1993; policy planning staff member under Ambassador Richard Haass; Chief of Staff to Secretary of State, 2002-2005; discussions: war crimes, military and national security history, National Security Act of 1947, U.S. foreign policy, relationship between Departments of State and Department of Defense, torture; reminiscences: Vietnam War, testimony before 9/11 Commission, United Nations resolution on Iraq, Abu Ghraib, Bush administration realpolitik
The Military in the Post-Vietnam ERA: A Search for Relevance( Book )

1 edition published in 1982 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

From April 1917 to September 1945, the American military establishment evolved into a contradiction in the American polity. After August 1945 the contradiction had become an aberration as well. It was an aberration because it possessed (though it did not know quite what to do with) a destructive apparatus that threatened the planned extinction of mankind, and it was a contradiction because it endeavored to perpetate and indeed to secure the gap between American ideals and American political practice which it as an institution had come to represent. Ironically, it simultaneously became the instrument of force of the sole nation on earth capable of guaranteeing--with any degree of certitude--the protection and continuation of human freedom and dignity as both a creed and a way of life. How this difficult and paradoxical circumstance can be defined, analyzed, dealt with and accommodated within the American military establishment itself, is the subject of this brief work. (Author)
What Exactly Is Jointness?( )

1 edition published in 1997 in English and held by 0 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The last thirteen of my thirty-plus years as a military officer have been spent in joint duty assignments. For six years I have actually taught the essentials of jolntness at the intermediate and senior levels of professional military education (PME), an experience which has provided many opportunities to discuss the nature of jointness with students. VVhat has come out of those discussions is that jointness is understanding broadly what your fellow soldiers, sailors, airmen, and marines bring to the battle and trusting them to do it right and well-and their feeling the same way about you. All frills and lobbying aside, the essence of jointness is understanding and trust. As General Colin Powell stated in the first edition of Joint Pub 1, "jolnt warfare is team warfare." But what about seamlessness, synergy, joint doctrine, interoperability, and all the other buzzwords? Let's examine some of the more prevalent ones
 
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.19 (from 0.18 for No end in ... to 1.00 for The Milita ...)

Alternative Names
Lawrence Wilkerson amerykański wojskowy

Lawrence Wilkerson Chief os Staff to Colin Powell

Languages
English (11)