WorldCat Identities

Morgan, Cliff

Overview
Works: 31 works in 52 publications in 1 language and 443 library holdings
Genres: Biography  Interviews  History  Pictorial works  Anecdotes  Popular works  Exhibition catalogs  Guidebooks 
Roles: Narrator, Author, Author of introduction
Classifications: DA731.2, 914.29
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Cliff Morgan
 
Most widely held works by Cliff Morgan
Nureyev ( Visual )
10 editions published between 1991 and 2013 in English and held by 135 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Biography of dancer Rudolf Nureyev with extensive archive material and extracts from ballet performances. Mentor Ninette de Valois, partner Margot Fonteyn, choreographer Roland Petit, dancer Sylvie Guillem and others comment on truth and legends surrounding Nureyev
Nureyev by Patricia Foy( Visual )
9 editions published between 1991 and 2001 in English and Undetermined and held by 108 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Documentary of the life and work of Rudolf Nureyev, including archival footage of his performances and interviews with colleagues, teachers and dancing partners
Rugby: the great ones by Cliff Morgan( Book )
1 edition published in 1970 in English and held by 46 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Cliff Morgan : the autobiography : beyond the fields of play by Cliff Morgan( Book )
1 edition published in 1997 in English and held by 15 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Rugby characters by John Ireland( Book )
2 editions published in 1990 in English and held by 13 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Eighty-not out : an interview, broadcast by the BBC, between Cliff Morgan and E.W. Swanton recording his eightieth birthday on 12th February 1987 by Ernest William Swanton( Book )
2 editions published in 1987 in English and held by 12 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
A pictorial record of Briton Ferry (Llansawel) ( Book )
1 edition published in 1979 in English and held by 9 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Briton Ferry (Llansawel) by Cliff Morgan( Book )
1 edition published in 1977 in English and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Rugby Union the history and the humour ( Recording )
1 edition published in 1991 in English and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Memories of great teams, matches and tries, the wit and wisdom of some of the legendary characters to have graced the game and a few of its celebrated followers
Rugby Union wit, wisdom and mud ( Recording )
1 edition published in 2008 in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Discovering Wales ( Visual )
1 edition published in 1991 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Discover Wales with tours around the country including Snowdon, Wales' tallest mountain, the beautiful Pembrokeshire coast, and the wild rivers of North Wales
Campese Wizard of Oz ( Visual )
1 edition published in 1991 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Classic moments from a century of sport by Frank Keating( Recording )
1 edition published in 1999 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Like you, like me by Cliff Morgan( Book )
1 edition published in 2010 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Polarized illuminator for very-near infrared imaging by John Furey( Book )
2 editions published in 2010 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Why me? the experience of stroke ( Visual )
in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Former international rugby player Cliff Morgan describes his experience of stroke and introduces three other stroke sufferers. The longterm disabling nature of a stroke has many side effects such as depression and loneliness, especially with loss of speech. Rehabilitation and therapy, both physical and mental, must continue after inpatient treatment is finished. Feelings of despair and powerlessness can be helped by encouraging independence through relearning of skills. The burden on the family of the stroke victim is also considered
Rudolph Nureyev ( Visual )
1 edition published in 2008 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide
Biography of dancer Rudolph Nureyev with contributions from Nureyev's sister, Margot Fonteyn, Dame Ninette De Valois, Dame Merle Park and others
Rugby Union 101 best tries BBC classic sporting moments by Cliff Morgan( Book )
1 edition published in 1993 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide
Briton Ferry and Baglan : a pictorial record ( Book )
1 edition published in 1985 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide
The greatest match ever played : 1973 All Blacks vs. Barbarians ( Visual )
1 edition published in 1987 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.30 (from 0.00 for Polarized ... to 0.82 for Eighty-not ...)
Alternative Names
Morgan, Clifford Isaac
Languages
English (41)
Covers