WorldCat Identities

Scott, Gerry 1944-2007

Overview
Works: 5 works in 6 publications in 1 language and 1,811 library holdings
Genres: Drama  Fiction  Television adaptations  Film adaptations  Domestic fiction  Televised plays  Television programs  Historical television programs  History  Television plays 
Roles: Designer, Performer
Classifications: PR4662, 822.33
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Gerry Scott
Middlemarch by George Eliot( Visual )

2 editions published in 2005 in English and held by 964 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Based on George Eliot's novel, Middlemarch is set in early nineteenth century England and charts the impact of the Industrial Revolution on the town as it divides its population into two opposing factions: the conservatives and the liberals
Silas Marner : the weaver of Raveloe by George Eliot( Visual )

1 edition published in 2007 in English and held by 785 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Silas Marner was a man who had everything, until he lost it all. Falsely accused of theft and driven out of his town, Silas starts life anew. One day, upon arriving home, he discovers a child asleep on the hearth
A performance of Macbeth by William Shakespeare( Visual )

1 edition published in 2009 in English and held by 43 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A 1979 videotaped version of Trevor Nunn's Royal Shakespeare Company of Macbeth in which Lady Macbeth, after a trio of witches prophesy Macbeth's ascension to the throne, pushes her husband into a murderous spree. But once crowned king of Scotland, Macbeth sees ghastly visions, fueled by guilt and a new prophecy, that ensure his ultimate downfall
Way Out : jazz, electronic, acoustic by Way Out (Musical group)( Recording )

1 edition published in 2006 and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Middlemarch by George Eliot( )

1 edition published in 2013 in English and held by 0 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

George Eliot opens her complex study of life in the provincial Midlands with a brilliant portrait of Dorothea Brooke in all her strengths and weaknesses. Dorothea's misguided marriage is only one of the many, at first seemingly quite separate, stories of thwarted ideals, passions and ambitions. In the end the 'web of relationships' comes together as every character meets an appropriate fate. The story links the struggles of the individuals with the problems of society as a whole, as it wrestles with the disturbances that are approaching through industrialisation and a changing social order
 
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.21 (from 0.16 for Way Out : ... to 0.28 for A performa ...)

Silas Marner : the weaver of Raveloe
Alternative Names
Boldy, Geraldine Mary, 1944-2007

Gerry Scott English television production designer

Languages
Covers