WorldCat Identities

Haagen-Smit, A. J.

Overview
Works: 32 works in 48 publications in 3 languages and 226 library holdings
Genres: Conference papers and proceedings 
Roles: Author, Contributor
Classifications: QK731, 581.194
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about A. J Haagen-Smit
 
Most widely held works by A. J Haagen-Smit
Man and his home by A. J Haagen-Smit( Book )

5 editions published between 1970 and 1971 in English and held by 41 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Onderzoekingen op het gebied der sesquiterpenen (guajol, azulenen, farnesol, copaeen) by A. J Haagen-Smit( Book )

6 editions published between 1929 and 1930 in Dutch and held by 22 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The control of air pollution by A. J Haagen-Smit( Book )

2 editions published in 1964 in English and held by 10 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Report to the Legislature on availability of crankcase devices( Book )

1 edition published in 1968 in English and held by 9 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Plant growth substances by University of Wisconsin( Book )

1 edition published in 1951 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Origin and development of plant growth substance research; Cytokinins; Gibberellins; Ethylene; Abscisic acid; New growth factors; Hormonal regulation in plant reproductive development; Hormonal regulation of morphogenesis; Agricultural uses of plant growth regulators; Syposium on plant movements
Cleaner air for the Nation : the report of the President's Task Force on Air Pollution by United States( Book )

2 editions published in 1970 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A physiological analysis of the growth substance by A. J Haagen-Smit( Book )

2 editions published in 1935 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Progress report on the study of the vitamin content of pineapple by A. J Haagen-Smit( Book )

1 edition published in 1941 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Urgent problems in air conservation by A. J Haagen-Smit( Book )

2 editions published in 1968 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Über die Chemie des Wuchsstoffs by F Kogl( Book )

2 editions published in 1931 in German and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Progress report of research on pineapple fruit quality by A. J Haagen-Smit( Book )

1 edition published in 1940 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Smell and taste by A. J Haagen-Smit( Book )

1 edition published in 1952 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Prepared discussion : air conservation and the protection of our natural resources by A. J Haagen-Smit( Book )

1 edition published in 1962 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Proceedings by International Symposium on Environmental Measurements( Book )

1 edition published in 1973 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Chemical studies of pineapple (Ananas sativus Lindl) by A. J Haagen-Smit( Book )

1 edition published in 1945 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Man and His Home - the 1970 Morrison Memorial Lecture by United States( Book )

1 edition published in 1970 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Fortschritte der Chemie organischer Naturstoffe/Progress in the Chemistry of Organic Natural Products/Progrès Dans La Chimie Des Substances Organiques Naturelles by George Wells Beadle( Book )

3 editions published between 1948 and 2013 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Report of the president's task force on air pollution by United States( Book )

1 edition published in 1970 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

A lesson from the smog capital of the world by A. J Haagen-Smit( )

1 edition published in 1970 in Undetermined and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

The history of air pollution control in the Los Angeles area shows a gradual transfer of authority from city and county to state and federal government. The relative role of the various levels of government is discussed. Regional control will become increasingly important with standards set or approved by state and federal authorities. Progress is noted in the control of both stationary and moving sources, but long-range planning of the development of our urban complex with an overriding regard for its effect on the environment is needed if the technological innovations are to keep pace with the demands of an ever-increasing population
Der Stoffwechsel Sekundärer Pflanzenstoffe/The Metabolism of Secondary Plant Products by Barbarín Arreguín Lozano( )

1 edition published in 1958 in English and held by 0 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.74 (from 0.52 for Cleaner ai ... to 0.96 for Chemical s ...)

WorldCat IdentitiesRelated Identities
Alternative Names
Arie Jan Haagen-Smit chimiste néerlandais

Arie Jan Haagen-Smit Dutch chemist

Arie Jan Haagen-Smit nederlandsk kemiker

Arie Jan Haagen-Smit nederländsk kemist

Arie Jan Haagen-Smit nederlandsk kjemikar

Arie Jan Haagen-Smit nederlandsk kjemiker

Arie Jan Haagen-Smit niederländischer Chemiker

Arie Jan Haagen-Smit químico neerlandés

Haagen-Smit, A. J.

Haagen-Smit, A.J. 1900-

Haagen-Smit, Arie Jan 1900-1977

Smit, A. J. Haagen-.

Smit, A. J. Haagen- 1900-1977

Smit, A. J. Haagen- (Arie Jan Haagen-), 1900-1977

Smit, Arie Jan Haagen- 1900-1977

Хааген-Смит, Арье Жан

Languages
English (29)

Dutch (6)

German (2)