WorldCat Identities

Villalobos, Ricardo

Overview
Works: 59 works in 105 publications in 3 languages and 308 library holdings
Genres: Techno (Music)  Minimal music  Underground dance music  Music 
Roles: Author, Performer, Composer, Instrumentalist, Compiler, Arranger, Musician
Classifications: M1473.V55, 781.64
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Ricardo Villalobos
 
Most widely held works by Ricardo Villalobos
Re: ECM by Ricardo Villalobos( Recording )

3 editions published in 2011 and held by 49 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"Sound structures by Ricardo Villalobos and Max Loderbauer based on ECM recordings by Christian Wallumrød, Alexander Knaifel, John Abercrombie, Miroslav Vitous, Louis Sclavis, Wolfert Brederode, Paul Giger, Enrico Rava/Stefano Bollani/Paul Motian, Arvo Pärt, and Bennie Maupin."--Container
Dependent and happy by Ricardo Villalobos( Recording )

3 editions published in 2012 in 3 languages and held by 19 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Ricardo Villalobos (born 1970) is a Chilean-German electronic music producer and DJ
Fabric 36 by Ricardo Villalobos( Recording )

8 editions published between 2007 and 2013 in 3 languages and held by 16 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Il revient avec un album fidèle au talent de cette icône de la techno minimale. On y retrouve ses dernières productions et coproduction avec des pointures comme Gonzales, Ense
Vasco by Ricardo Villalobos( Recording )

3 editions published in 2008 in Undetermined and No Linguistic content and held by 16 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Salvador by Ricardo Villalobos( Recording )

7 editions published in 2006 in 3 languages and held by 11 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Re: ECM [sound structures ... based on ECM recordings ...] by Ricardo Villalobos( Recording )

8 editions published in 2011 in Undetermined and No Linguistic content and held by 11 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Das Münchner Jazz-Label ECM ("der zweitschönste Klang nach der Stille") öffnet für zwei experimentier-freudige Elektronik-Produzenten aus Berlin seine Archive. Ricardo Villalobos und Max Loderbauer fanden Schätze vor - von Jan Garbarek und Keith Jarrett bis hin zu zeitgenössischen Komponisten wie Arvo Pärt (den Villalobos schon vorher mochte). Aus den Aufnahmen der Jazzikonen formten die beiden Berliner soviel neues Material, das daraus das Remix-Doppel-Album "Re:ECM"entstand, das zwischen E- und U-Musik angesiedelt ist. "Im Leben jedes Wegbereiters kommt der Moment, wenn er oder sie vom Clubleben Abschied nimmt. Vielleicht ist das Nachtleben auf Dauer zu anstrengend. Auf dieser Doppel-CD hat man den Eindruck, dass es sogar für den notorisch-hedonistischen DJ-Produzenten Ricardo Villalobos so ist. Aber es paßt zu dem Mann, dessen Namen man sich unter Minimal-Fans respektvoll zuflüstert. Villalobos und Produktionspartner Loderbauer schmücken die Originale aus dem ECM-Katalog mit fühlbaren Pulsschlägen, mit bedrohlichem elektronischem Grollen und einem dichtem Percussion-Dickicht. Je mehr sie die Quellen bearbeiten, desto besser. Re:ECM ist sowohl angenehm als auch interessant" (The Guardian)
Alcachofa by Ricardo Villalobos( Recording )

9 editions published in 2003 in 3 languages and held by 9 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Thé au harem d'Archimède by Ricardo Villalobos( Recording )

7 editions published between 2004 and 2012 in Undetermined and No Linguistic content and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Fizheuer zieheuer by Ricardo Villalobos( Recording )

2 editions published in 2006 in No Linguistic content and Undetermined and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Further reminders by Two Lone Swordsmen (Musical group)( Recording )

2 editions published in 2001 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A bugged out mix by Miss Kittin( Recording )

2 editions published in 2006 in Undetermined and English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Zug by Conrad Schnitzler( Recording )

1 edition published in 2012 and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

She's a dancing machine by Magda( Recording )

1 edition published in 2006 in Undetermined and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

In the mix taka taka by Ricardo Villalobos( Recording )

3 editions published in 2003 in Undetermined and No Linguistic content and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Remixed by Vegetable Orchestra( Recording )

1 edition published in 2008 in Undetermined and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Interpretación astrológica : manual teórico y práctico by Ricardo Villalobos( Book )

in Spanish and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Boogybytes vol.02 by Ricardo Villalobos( Recording )

1 edition published in 2006 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Remix tomorrow goodbye( Recording )

1 edition published in 2001 in German and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Madnet( Recording )

1 edition published in 2001 in German and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Fabric 19 by Alexkid( Recording )

1 edition published in 2004 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.64 (from 0.28 for Contempora ... to 0.97 for Fabric 19 ...)

Alternative Names
Ricardo Villalobos Chilean musician

Ricardo Villalobos deutscher Techno-DJ und -produzent

Ricardo Villalobos disc jockey cileno

Ricardo Villalobos diskjockey uit Chili

Вильялобос, Рикардо

リカルド・ヴィラロボス

Languages
Covers