WorldCat Identities

Brauen, Yangzom 1980-

Overview
Works: 15 works in 37 publications in 8 languages and 1,393 library holdings
Genres: Biography  History  Drama  Dystopian films  Thrillers (Motion pictures)  Science fiction films  Comedy films 
Roles: Author, Actor, Performer
Classifications: DS786, 951.5050922
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Yangzom Brauen
Eisenvogel drei Frauen aus Tibet ; die Geschichte meiner Familie by Yangzom Brauen( Book )

9 editions published between 2009 and 2010 in German and Undetermined and held by 39 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Sie hatten nur den einen, ganz schlichten Wunsch: ein Leben im Einklang mit der Natur und der Tradition des Landes führen. Doch es war ihnen nicht vergönnt. Machtpolitik und Gewalt brachen in die Abgeschiedenheit der Berge Tibets ein... Von drei Frauen erzählt Yangzom Brauen: von ihrer Grossmutter Kunsang, von ihrer Mutter Sonam und von ihrem eigenen Weg - von drei Generationen und fast einem ganzen Jahrhundert. Es ist die Geschichte ihrer Familie und zugleich die Geschichte einer Welt im Umbruch, in der ein einzelnes Leben so wenig gilt wie das Los eines ganzen Volkes - die faszinierende Lebensgeschichte dreier Frauen, die sich ihrem Schicksal nie gefügt haben
Moederland by Yangzom Brauen( Book )

1 edition published in 2011 in Dutch and held by 18 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Geschiedenis van een Tibetaanse familie, die na de Chinese inval in 1959 naar het westen vlucht en daar een nieuw bestaan opbouwt
Il mio Tibet : tre generazioni di donne, un'unica grande storia : dalla fuga disperata attraverso l'Himalaya, alla conquista di un futuro felice by Yangzom Brauen( Book )

3 editions published in 2010 in Italian and held by 13 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

En las montañas de Tibet : una saga familiar marcada por la huida y la esperanza by Yangzom Brauen( Book )

1 edition published in 2013 in Spanish and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Cargo( Visual )

1 edition published in 2010 in German and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"An ecological collapse has seen the human population take to an orbital existence aboard a fleet of intergalactic space stations. Rumour had it that a distant habitable planet exists in the outer realms and CARGO concerns the intense and atmospheric journey one crew embarks on in order to find paradise"--Container
J'ai franchi tant de montagnes : trois femmes tibétaines sur le chemin de la liberté by Yangzom Brauen( Book )

1 edition published in 2011 in French and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Zhuan shan xing by Bolaoen( Book )

2 editions published in 2014 in Chinese and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Oeschenen( Visual )

3 editions published in 2004 in and Undetermined and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Who Killed Johnny( Visual )

1 edition published in 2013 in German and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Länger leben eine Komödie mit Herz und Leber( Visual )

1 edition published in 2010 in and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Tells the story of Max Wanner and Fritz Pollatschek, who both have no longer than three months to live. Wanner needs a new liver, Pollatschek a new heart. Only organ transplants can save them now, but legal donor organs are scarce. Star surgeon Dr. Egon Schöllkopf has an idea: whoever dies first will donate the appropriate organ to the other. This begins a fatal friendship that drives the two seniors into the clutches of the Mafia. Meanwhile, the younger generation is not only fighting with the recalcitrant oldsters but also with intricate relationships and messed-up life goals
Schluss mit lustig( Book )

1 edition published in 2001 in Undetermined and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Across many mountains : three daughters of Tibet by Yangzom Brauen( Book )

1 edition published in 2011 in English and held by 0 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

At a Free Tibet demonstration in Moscow in 2001, a Swiss actress is captured on film being arrested. She catches people.s attention for her passion and her striking, Tibetan beauty. A German publisher suggests she tells the world her story. The result is this breathtaking book about Yangzom Brauen.s Tibetan heritage, and most particularly her extraordinary grandmother and mother, who fled Tibet in the early 1950s when the Chinese came to take their country away
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.33 (from 0.15 for Across man ... to 0.97 for Who Killed ...)

Alternative Names
Yangzom Brauen schweizer Schauspielerin

Yangzom Brauen schweizisk skådespelare

Yangzom Brauen schweizisk skuespiller

Yangzom Brauen sveitsisk skodespelar

Yangzom Brauen sveitsisk skuespiller

Yangzom Brauen Swiss actress and writer

Yangzom Brauen Zwitsers acteur

Languages
German (11)

English (11)

(3)

Italian (3)

French (2)

Chinese (2)

Spanish (1)

Dutch (1)

Covers
Across many mountains : three daughters of Tibet