WorldCat Identities

Mrozewski, Zdzislaw 1909-2002

Overview
Works: 16 works in 25 publications in 3 languages and 78 library holdings
Genres: Drama  History  Thrillers (Motion pictures)  Film adaptations  Political films  Historical films  War films  Television series 
Roles: Actor, Performer
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Zdzislaw Mrozewski
S̀mierc̀ prezydenta( Visual )

7 editions published between 1977 and 2008 in Polish and Multiple languages and held by 52 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The rebirth of Poland after World War I. The newly organized National Assembly elected Gabriel Narutowicz, a professor returning home from Switzerland to enter public life, as the first president in the history of the Polish Republic. Shows the turmoil leading to Narutowicz's election by a National Assembly divided between Polish Nationalists and the minorities, comprising one third of the population. A few days after the election the president was assassinated by a fanatic Nationalist while opening an art exhibit
Pożegnania = Farewells( Visual )

1 edition published in 1999 in Polish and held by 10 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Ironic study of pre-war intelligentsia's world with the political turnover of 1945
Dzieje grzechu = The story of sin( Visual )

2 editions published in 2017 in Polish and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The story of sin = Dzieje grzechu by Walerian Borowczyk( Visual )

2 editions published in 1975 in Polish and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A young girl falls in love with her parents' boarder and has a child by him; he is married and is denied a divorce by the church. She drowns the child and ends up leading the life of a prostitute
Uciekła mi przepióreczka by Stefan Żeromski( Recording )

2 editions published in 2005 in Polish and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Próba materii( Visual )

in Undetermined and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Profesja pani Warren( Visual )

1 edition published in 1999 in Polish and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Wakacje z duchami( Visual )

1 edition published in 2009 in Polish and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Pełna tajemniczych i zabawnych przygód opowieść o grupie chłopców spędzających wakacje w leśniczówce. Bohaterowie, to chłopcy z fantazją i szaleńczymi pomysłami. Nagłe pojawienie się duchów w starym zamku skłania ich do zbadania tej niecodziennej sprawy
Powrót posła słuchowisko Polskiego Radia by Julian Ursyn Niemcewicz( Recording )

1 edition published in 1988 in Polish and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Trąd w pałacu sprawiedliwości( Visual )

1 edition published in 1999 in Polish and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Wakacje z duchami( Visual )

1 edition published in 2004 in Polish and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Pełna tajemniczych i zabawnych przygód opowieść o grupie chłopców spędzających wakacje w leśniczówce. Bohaterowie, to chłopcy z fantazją i szaleńczymi pomysłami. Nagłe pojawienie się duchów w starym zamku skłania ich do zbadania tej niecodziennej sprawy
Świadectwo urodzenia( Visual )

1 edition published in 2009 in Polish and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Set during World War II, the film features Polish life under the German occupation, as seen in the eyes of children. Completed in three parts, the first concerns a boy making his way alone through battlefields and a forest. The second has children attempting to aid a Soviet prisoner, and the third is about a Jewish girl
Bracia Karamazow( Visual )

1 edition published in 1969 in Polish and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Chłopcy( Visual )

1 edition published in 1966 in Polish and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Świadectwo urodzenia = Birth certificate( Visual )

1 edition published in 2009 in Polish and held by 0 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.60 (from 0.50 for S̀mierc̀ p ... to 0.99 for Dzieje grz ...)

Alternative Names
Zdzisław Mrożewski acteur polonais

Zdzisław Mrożewski actor

Zdzisław Mrożewski polsk skådespelare

Zdzisław Mrożewski polsk skodespelar

Zdzisław Mrożewski polsk skuespiller

Zdzisław Mrożewski Pools acteur (1909-2002)

Мрожевский, Здзислав

Զդզիսլավ Մրոժևսկի

Languages