WorldCat Identities

Whatcom Museum

Overview
Works: 12 works in 12 publications in 1 language and 356 library holdings
Genres: Exhibition catalogs  Biography  Interviews  Pictorial works  History  Maps  Tourist maps 
Classifications: N8213, 704.9436
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Whatcom Museum
 
Most widely held works by Whatcom Museum
Vanishing ice : alpine and polar landscapes in art, 1775-2012 by Barbara C Matilsky( Book )

1 edition published in 2013 in English and held by 128 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Introduces the artistic legacy of the planet's frozen frontiers now threatened by a changing climate. Tracing the impact of glaciers, icebergs, and fields of ice on artists' imaginations, this book explores the connections between generations of artists who adopt different styles, media, and approaches to interpret alpine and polar landscapes
Evergreen muse : the art of Elizabeth Colborne by David F Martin( Book )

1 edition published in 2011 in English and held by 86 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Lesley Dill's poetic visions : from Shimmer to Sister Gertrude Morgan by Lesley Dill( Book )

1 edition published in 2011 in English and held by 76 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Jim Olson : art in architecture by Jim Olson( Book )

1 edition published in 2013 in English and held by 54 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

For over five decades, Seattle architect Jim Olson has cultivated an international following through his exploration of the relationships between art, architecture, and nature. Best-known for his residences for art collectors, Olson's attention to craft and the experience of space have led to this global appeal. Drawing upon Olson's years of practice, Jim Olson: Art in Architecture reveals his many sources of inspiration and how the power of material and sensorial exploration have shaped his approach to design. Through journal sketches, personal observations, and images of built projects ranging from his own intimate cabin in Washington State to grand residences around the world, the reader gains deep insight into Olson's architecture and its artistry.0Exhibition: The Whatcom Museum, Washington D.C., USA (10.3.-9.6.2013)
Ray Turner : population( Book )

1 edition published in 2012 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Reaching beyond : Northwest Designer Craftsmen at 60 by Northwest Designer-Craftsmen (Association)( Book )

1 edition published in 2014 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Vintage Bellingham walking tour, downtown [and] Eldridge by Whatcom County (Wash.)( )

1 edition published in 1985 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Archival revival : outside the home & Bellingham houses from the arts and crafts era by Whatcom Museum( Book )

1 edition published in 2012 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Archival revival : delivered daily & at the Blossom Time Parade : the news photography of Jack Carver by Whatcom Museum( Book )

1 edition published in 2011 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Vintage Bellingham walking tour, Sehome [and] Fairhaven by Whatcom County (Wash.)( )

1 edition published in 1985 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Show of hands : Northwest women artists, 1880-2010( Book )

1 edition published in 2010 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

"Exhibition featured works of sixty-one artists from Washington, Oregon, and British Columbia, in various media, including painting, drawing, sculpture, photography, video, and installation."--Résumé de l'éditeur
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.60 (from 0.11 for Archival r ... to 0.67 for Jim Olson ...)

Evergreen muse : the art of Elizabeth Colborne
Alternative Names
Languages
English (12)

Covers