WorldCat Identities

Blassingame, John W. 1940-2000

Overview
Works: 83 works in 228 publications in 1 language and 13,131 library holdings
Genres: Biography  History  Sources  Manuscripts  Personal narratives  Dictionaries  Biography‡vDictionaries  Glossaries, vocabularies, etc  Criticism, interpretation, etc  Records and correspondence 
Roles: Author, Editor, Other
Classifications: E449, B
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about John W Blassingame
 
Most widely held works by John W Blassingame
The slave community; plantation life in the antebellum South by John W Blassingame( Book )
33 editions published between 1972 and 1981 in English and Undetermined and held by 3,264 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
This volume is one of the first historical studies of slavery in the United States to be presented from the perspective of the enslaved. This work contradicted those historians who had interpreted history to suggest that African American slaves were docile and submissive who enjoyed the benefits of a paternalistic master-slave relationship on Southern plantations. Using psychology, the author analyzes fugitive slave narratives published in the 19th century to conclude that an independent culture developed among the enslaved and that there were a variety of personality types exhibited by slaves. He asserts that by concentrating on the slave owner, historians have presented a distorted view of plantation life that "strips the slave of any meaningful and distinctive culture, family life, religion, or manhood."
Black New Orleans, 1860-1880 by John W Blassingame( )
22 editions published between 1973 and 2008 in English and Undetermined and held by 1,955 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Reissued for the first time in over thirty years, Black New Orleans explores the twenty-year period in which the city's black population more than doubled. Meticulously researched and replete with archival illustrations from newspapers and rare periodicals, John W. Blassingame's groundbreaking history offers a unique look at the economic and social life of black people in New Orleans during Reconstruction. Not a conventional political treatment, Blassingame's history instead emphasizes the educational, religious, cultural, and economic activities of African Americans during the late nineteenth
Long memory : the Black experience in America by Mary Frances Berry( Book )
7 editions published in 1982 in English and held by 1,763 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Slave testimony : two centuries of letters, speeches, interviews, and autobiographies by John W Blassinghame( Book )
16 editions published between 1976 and 2009 in English and held by 1,526 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Written and oral testimony to the conditions and experiences of slavery reveal the everyday lives and extraordinary culture of black slaves
New perspectives on Black studies by John W Blassingame( Book )
7 editions published between 1971 and 1973 in English and Undetermined and held by 946 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The Frederick Douglass papers by Frederick Douglass( Book )
13 editions published between 1979 and 1991 in English and held by 913 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Frederick Douglass, the clarion voice by John W Blassingame( Book )
5 editions published between 1975 and 1976 in English and held by 663 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Narrative of the life of Frederick Douglass by Frederick Douglass( Book )
5 editions published in 2001 in English and held by 639 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
An autobiographical account of a childhood and youth spent in slavery by a man who became a great abolitionist and leader of anti-slavery activity
The Frederick Douglass papers by Frederick Douglass( Book )
in English and held by 563 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Antislavery newspapers and periodicals ( Book )
7 editions published in 1980 in English and held by 377 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The Frederick Douglass papers by Frederick Douglass( Book )
14 editions published between 1979 and 1999 in English and held by 141 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
My bondage and my freedom by Frederick Douglass( Book )
2 editions published in 2003 in English and held by 72 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Autobiography of the nineteenth-century abolitionist who advocated the full freedom of the blacks
Sambos and rebels: the character of the Southern slave by John W Blassingame( Book )
1 edition published in 1972 in English and held by 22 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
A social and economic study of the Negro in New Orleans, 1860-1880 by John W Blassingame( )
4 editions published between 1970 and 1979 in English and held by 19 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The Frederick Douglass papers by Frederick Douglass( Book )
3 editions published in 1999 in English and held by 18 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The Frederick Douglass papers by Frederick Douglass( Book )
2 editions published in 1992 in English and held by 13 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Narrative of the life of Frederick Douglass, an American slave written by himself by Frederick Douglass( Book )
3 editions published in 2001 in English and held by 12 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The Booker T. Washington papers by Booker T Washington( Book )
2 editions published in 1972 in English and held by 9 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The Frederick Douglass papers by Frederick Douglass( Book )
4 editions published in 2003 in English and held by 9 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Papers by Frederick Douglass( Book )
1 edition published in 1982 in English and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.39 (from 0.19 for Narrative ... to 1.00 for Charles T. ...)
Alternative Names
Blassingame, J. W. 1940-2000
Blassingame, John W.
Blassingame, John Wesley.
Languages
English (150)
Covers