WorldCat Identities

Pavlychenko, Li︠u︡dmyla Mykhaĭlivna 1916-1974

Overview
Works: 16 works in 31 publications in 3 languages and 440 library holdings
Genres: Biography  Personal narratives‡vUkrainian  Personal narratives  Autobiographies  History  Personal narratives‡vRussian 
Roles: Author
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Li︠u︡dmyla Mykhaĭlivna Pavlychenko
Lady death the memoirs of stalin's sniper by Li︠u︡dmyla Mykhaĭlivna Pavlychenko( )

1 edition published in 2018 in English and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

In June 1941, when Hitler launched Operation Barbarossa, Lyudmila Pavlichenko left her university studies and ignored the offer of a position as a nurse to become one of Soviet Russia's 2000 female snipers. Less than a year later she had 309 recorded kills, including twenty-nine enemy sniper kills. She was withdrawn from active duty after being injured. She was also regarded as a key heroic figure for the war effort. She spoke at rallies in Canada and the U.S., and the folk singer Woody Guthrie wrote a song, "Killed By A Gun," about her exploits. Her U.S. trip included a tour of the White House with FDR. In November 1942 she visited Coventry and accepted donations of 4,516 from Coventry workers to pay for three X-ray units for the Red Army. She also visited a Birmingham factory as part of her fundraising tour. She never returned to combat but trained other snipers. After the war, she finished her education at Kiev University and began a career as a historian. She died on October 10, 1974 at age fifty-eight, and was buried in Moscow's Novodevichy Cemetery
Geroicheskai︠a︡ byl ́: oborona Sevastopoli︠a︡, 1941-1942 gg by Li︠u︡dmyla Mykhaĭlivna Pavlychenko( Book )

4 editions published in 1958 in Russian and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Geroičeskaja byl' : oborona Sevastopol'ja 1941-1942 gg. by Li︠u︡dmyla Mykhaĭlivna Pavlychenko( Book )

4 editions published between 1958 and 1960 in Russian and Undetermined and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Geroicheskai︠a︡ bylʹ : oborona Sevastopoli︠a︡, 1941-1942 gg. by Li︠u︡dmyla Mykhaĭlivna Pavlychenko( Book )

1 edition published in 1960 in Russian and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Lady Death : the memoirs of Stalin's sniper by Li︠u︡dmyla Mykhaĭlivna Pavlychenko( Book )

1 edition published in 2018 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"Pavlichenko was World War II's best-scoring sniper and had a varied wartime career that included trips to England and America. In June 1941, when Hitler launched Operation Barbarossa, she left her university studies, ignored the offer of a position as a nurse, to become one of Soviet Russia's 2000 female snipers. Less than a year later she had 309 recorded kills, including 29 enemy sniper kills. She was withdrawn from active duty after being injured: she was also regarded as a key heroic figure for the war effort." --Publisher description
Geroicheskai︠a︡ bye,́ Obonona Sevatopli︠a︡, 1941-1942 gg by Li︠u︡dmyla Mykhaĭlivna Pavlychenko( Book )

1 edition published in 1960 in Russian and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Pani śmierć : najsłynniejsza snajperka frontu wschodniego by Li︠u︡dmyla Mykhaĭlivna Pavlychenko( Book )

1 edition published in 2018 in Polish and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

KONKURENTNYE PREIMUSHCHESTVA VEDUSHCHIKH STRAN ATR by Li︠u︡dmyla Mykhaĭlivna Pavlychenko( Book )

1 edition published in 2012 in Russian and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

 
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.36 (from 0.25 for Lady Death ... to 1.00 for Lady death ...)

Covers
Alternative Names
Belova, Lyudmila 1916-1974

Bjelova, Lyudmyla 1916-1974

Lioudmila Pavlitchenko

Liudmila Pavlitxenko

Ljoedmila Pavlitsjenko Ukraiens militair en Sovjet-heldin

Ljudmila Michailowna Pawlitschenko ukrainische Militärperson und Heldin der Sowjetunion

Ljudmila Mihajlovna Pavlicsenko

Ljudmila Pavličenková

Ljudmila Pavličenková odstřelovačka Rudé armády

Ljudmila Pavlitšenko

Ljudmila Pavlitsjenko

Ljudmõla Pavlitšenko

Ljudmyla Mychajlivna Pavličenko militare sovietica

Ludmila Pavlicenco

Lüdmila Pavliçenko

Ludmiła Pawliczenko

Lyudmila Mikhailovna Pavlichenko

Lyudmila Pavliçenko

Lyudmila Pavlichenko francotiradora soviética

Lyudmila Pavlichenko soveta kaŝpafistino

Lyudmila Pavlichenko Soviet sniper

Pavličenko L. M.

Pavličenko L. M. 1916-1974

Pavličenko, Lûdmila Mihajlìvna.

Pavlichenko L. 1916-1974

Pavlichenko, Li︠u︡dmila Mikhaĭlovna 1916-1974

Pavlichenko, Lyudmila 1916-1974

Pavlyčenko, Lyudmyla Mychajlivna 1916-1974

Pawliczenko, Ludmiła.

Pawlitschenko, Ljudmila Michailowna 1916-1974

Белова, Людмила 1916-1974

Бєлова, Людмила 1916-1974

Людмила Михайловна Павличенко советский снайпер

Павличенко Л. М. 1916-1974

Павличенко, Людмила Михайловна 1916-1974

Павличенко, Людмила Михайлівна 1916-1974

Павліченко, Людмила 1916-1974

Павліченко Людмила Михайлівна

Павліченко Людмила Михайлівна українська радянська снайперка часів Другої світової війни, Герой Радянського Союзу

Људмила Павличенко

Լյուդմիլա Պավլիչենկո

לודמילה פבליצ'נקו

لودميلا بافيلتشينكو

لودميلا بافيلتشينكو قناصة سوفيتية

لودمیلا پاولیچنکو

ਲਿਊਡਮਿਲਾ ਪੈਵਲਿਚੇਨਕੋ

류드밀라 파블리첸코

リュドミラ・パヴリチェンコ

柳德米拉·帕夫里琴科

Languages
Russian (16)

English (13)

Polish (1)