WorldCat Identities

DeFazio, Peter 1947-

Overview
Works: 8 works in 8 publications in 1 language and 47 library holdings
Genres: Educational films  Documentary films  Television news programs  Statistics‡vMedical  Nonfiction films  Short films  Sponsored films  Fiction  Historical films  Anecdotes 
Roles: Speaker
Classifications: JK1064, 328.73
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Peter DeFazio
 
Most widely held works by Peter DeFazio
Meet the press( Visual )

1 edition published in 2002 in English and held by 33 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

On this edition of Meet the Press: discussion with former Secretary of State Henry Kissinger, leader of the Gulf War forces in 1991 General Norman Schwarzkopf, and two key Republicans with differing views--Senator Dick Lugar of the Foreign Relations Committee and Senator Jim Inhofe of the Armed Services Committee; approaching the one-year anniversary of September 11, are the skies really any safer? The debate over arming pilots, extending a deadline for the screening of all checked baggage and improving the air marshal program with guests Chairman John Mica, Republican of Florida, and Peter DeFazio, Democrat of Oregon, plus, the former CEO of American Airlines, Robert Crandall, and a former airline regulator, now Yale Law professor, Michael E. Levine
Where we stand : democracy, free enterprise, and our standard of living - our physical well being and health by Committee for Citizen Awareness( Visual )

1 edition published in 2000 in English and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Compares Americans to the world population primarily in terms of one major indicator - our health and well-being, featuring the person who is constitutionally elected to represent the people in your congressional district to deal with such issues at the federal level
The U.S. Congress and you by James T Walsh( Visual )

1 edition published in 1993 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Explains how the U.S. Congress works and how citizens can take part in the political process. Intercut are segments featuring comments by South Carolina Congressman Bob Inglis
City Club of Eugene speakers( Recording )

1 edition published in 2003 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Northwest forest summit : from stalemate to solutions( Visual )

1 edition published in 1993 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Your Executive Branch and you by James Patrick Walsh( Visual )

1 edition published in 1999 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

An explanation of the Executive Branch: how it impacts an individual's life ; how it is structured and related to other parts of the Federal government ; how a typical citizen can access it, including the importance of voting
Election reform( Visual )

1 edition published in 2000 in English and held by 0 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Discussion of the need for and possibilities of achieving voting system reform in the U.S. in the aftermath of the 2000 presidential election
 
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.37 (from 0.14 for Where we s ... to 1.00 for Election r ...)

Alternative Names
Fazio, Peter de 1947-

Peter DeFazio American politician

Peter DeFazio Amerikaans politicus

Peter DeFazio amerikai politikus

Peter DeFazio amerikansk politikar

Peter DeFazio amerikansk politiker

Peter DeFazio polític estatunidenc

Peter DeFazio politicien américain

Peter DeFazio político estadounidense

Peter DeFazio politico statunitense

Peter DeFazio US-amerikaanschen Politiker

Peter DeFazio US-amerikanesche Politiker

Peter DeFazio US-amerikanischer Politiker

Peter DeFazio yhdysvaltalainen poliitikko

Petrus DeFazio

پتر دفزیو سیاست‌مدار آمریکایی

ピーター・デファージオ

彼得·吉奧

Languages