WorldCat Identities

Bernard, Michel Yves 1927-2005

Overview
Works: 61 works in 181 publications in 3 languages and 1,035 library holdings
Genres: Periodicals  History 
Roles: Author, Editor, Translator, Contributor, Author of introduction, Scientific advisor
Classifications: QC447, 537.56
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Michel Yves Bernard
Electron optics by Pierre Grivet( Book )

16 editions published between 1965 and 1972 in English and held by 266 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Electron Optics, Second English Edition, Part I: Optics is a 10-chapter book that begins by elucidating the fundamental features and basic techniques of electron optics, as well as the distribution of potential and field in electrostatic lenses. This book then explains the field distribution in magnetic lenses; the optical properties of electrostatic and magnetic lenses; and the similarities and differences between glass optics and electron optics. Subsequent chapters focus on lens defects; some electrostatic lenses and triode guns; and magnetic lens models. The strong focusing lenses and pris
Initiation à la mécanique quantique by Michel Yves Bernard( Book )

21 editions published between 1960 and 1970 in French and Undetermined and held by 155 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Masers et lasers; voyage au pays de l'électronique quantique by Michel Yves Bernard( Book )

21 editions published between 1964 and 1965 in French and Undetermined and held by 144 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Les instituts universitaires de technologie by Michel Yves Bernard( Book )

9 editions published in 1970 in French and held by 57 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Astronautique et recherche spatiale by Henri Moureu( Book )

9 editions published in 1964 in French and Italian and held by 43 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Le conservatoire national des arts et métiers : vers le XXIe siècle by Michel Yves Bernard( Book )

7 editions published in 1994 in French and held by 35 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Electronique des impulsions by Georges Metzger( Book )

1 edition published in 1975 in French and held by 32 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Précis de physique générale by R Kronig( Book )

7 editions published between 1960 and 1962 in French and held by 31 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Électronique des impulsions by Georges Metzger( Book )

4 editions published in 1966 in French and held by 30 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Précis de physique générale by R Kronig( Book )

3 editions published in 1962 in French and held by 23 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Précis de physique générale by R Kronig( Book )

5 editions published in 1960 in French and held by 22 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

La "focalisation forte" dans les accélérateurs linéaires d'ions by Michel Yves Bernard( Book )

3 editions published in 1954 in French and held by 18 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Histoire de la physique( Book )

2 editions published in 1991 in French and held by 12 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Méthodes pratiques de calculs des champs statiques troisième cycle, Certificat d'Electronique Supérieure by Michel Yves Bernard( Book )

2 editions published in 1962 in French and held by 12 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Théorie et technique des accélérateurs de particules. La mécanique relativiste des particules chargées dans les champs électromagnétiques by Michel Yves Bernard( Book )

2 editions published in 1962 in French and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Optique électronique by Pierre Grivet( Book )

3 editions published in 1955 in French and Undetermined and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Les Champs électromagnétiques by Michel Yves Bernard( Book )

1 edition published in 1961 in French and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Optique électronique by Pierre Grivet( Book )

4 editions published in 1955 in French and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Systèmes linéaires de commande à signaux analogiques by E Dieulesaint( Book )

3 editions published in 1987 in French and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Le laser by Jean Dallet( Visual )

4 editions published between 1968 and 2007 in French and English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Présentation des idées essentielles de cohérence temporelle et spatiale du rayon laser en prenant des modèles simples tels que des chaînes de pendules couplées. On montre ensuite que la découverte d'Einstein (1917), l'émission stimulée, permet de concevoir un milieu émetteur de lumière comme une chaîne d'oscillateurs couplés pourvu qu'on sache y créer une inversion de population. Imagination d'un système de retroaction pour obtenir un auto-oscillateur : le laser. Présentation de divers types de lasers et des plusieurs de leurs applications, en particulier, l'hologramme
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.77 (from 0.57 for Electron o ... to 0.93 for Précis de ...)

Alternative Names
Bernard, M.-Y.

Bernard, M.-Y. 1927-2005

Bernard, M.-Y. (Michel-Yves), 1927-2005

Bernard Michel 1927-.... agrégé de physique

Bernard, Michel agrégé de physique

Bernard, Michel Yves 1927-2005

Languages
French (105)

English (17)

Italian (1)