WorldCat Identities

Cherone, Gary

Overview
Works: 40 works in 87 publications in 1 language and 267 library holdings
Genres: Heavy metal (Music)  Rock music  Concert television programs  Documentary television programs  Rock concert films  Concert films  Songs and music  Documentary films  Nonfiction films  Musical films 
Roles: Composer, Performer, Musician, Singer, Producer
Classifications: M1630.18, 781.66
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Gary Cherone
The Freddie Mercury tribute : concert for AIDS awareness( Visual )

1 edition published in 2013 in English and held by 76 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Rock concert organized by Queen members Brian May, Roger Taylor, and Queen manager Jim Beach to raise money and public awareness of AIDS, celebrating the life and work of Queen's vocalist Freddie Mercury, who had died of the disease in 1991. It was held at Wembley Stadium, London, on April 20, 1992. Also included in the concert are video clips of Mercury, as well as a tenth anniversary documentary on the concert
The Freddie Mercury tribute concert by Queen (Musical group)( Visual )

2 editions published in 2002 in English and held by 27 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Film of a concert, in which rock superstars performed with Queen in London's Wembley Stadium, to celebrate Freddie Mercury's life & his music. 28 Queen songs are performed by such stars as Metallica, Guns & Roses, Robert Plant, David Bowie, George Michael, Elton John, and many more
Extreme II : pornograffitti by Extreme (Musical group)( Recording )

1 edition published in 1990 in English and held by 23 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

More than words : SSA / piano by Nuno Bettencourt( )

10 editions published between 1990 and 2011 in Undetermined and English and held by 20 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

III sides to every story : yours, mine & the truth by Extreme (Musical group)( Recording )

8 editions published in 1992 in Undetermined and English and held by 18 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Freddie Mercury tribute concert : Queen +( Visual )

3 editions published between 2002 and 2013 in English and held by 13 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Rock concert organized by Queen members Brian May, Roger Taylor, and Queen manager Jim Beach to raise money and public awareness of AIDS, celebrating the life and work of Queen's vocalist Freddie Mercury, who had died of the disease in 1991. It was held at Wembley Stadium, London, on April 20, 1992. Also included in the concert are video clips of Mercury, as well as a tenth anniversary documentary on the concert
Extreme by Extreme (Musical group)( )

2 editions published between 1989 and 1994 in No Linguistic content and English and held by 10 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The long road to Cabo( Visual )

1 edition published in 2003 in English and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Video documentary of the summer 2002 tour of Sammy Hagar and his band. Includes recorded concert performances, behind the scenes footage, interviews, and more
Waiting for the punchline by Extreme (Musical group)( Recording )

5 editions published in 1995 in English and Undetermined and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Song for love : piano/vocal arrangement in easy key plus special top line part by Nuno Bettencourt( )

3 editions published in 1990 in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Pornograffitti : (a funked up fairy tale) by Extreme (Musical group)( Recording )

in Undetermined and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Tragic comic by Nuno Bettencourt( )

3 editions published in 1992 in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Saudades de rock by Extreme (Musical group)( Recording )

5 editions published in 2008 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The best of Extreme : an accidental collication [sic] of atoms? by Extreme (Musical group)( Recording )

3 editions published in 1998 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Photograffitti( Visual )

1 edition published in 1991 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

More than words by Nuno Bettencourt( Recording )

3 editions published in 2000 in English and Undetermined and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

ROCK OF AGES THE MOVIE : Sing-a-Long Instrumentals( )

in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Extreme by Extreme (Musical group)( Recording )

2 editions published in 1989 in Undetermined and English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Let me love you old school by DJ Snake( )

2 editions published in 2017 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Freddie Mercury tribute concert( Visual )

1 edition published in 2013 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

On April 20, 1992, Roger Taylor, Brian May, and John Deacon, the surviving members of Queen, took to the stage at Wembley Stadium for the start of one of the biggest events in rock history, which the band had organized to pay tribute to their former colleague, the incomparable Freddie Mercury. Queen was joined by some of the greatest musical talent in the world to celebrate Freddie's life and work and to increase public awareness of AIDS, the disease that had prematurely ended his life
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.44 (from 0.27 for The Freddi ... to 0.94 for More than ...)

Alternative Names
Cherone, Gary Francis Caine 1961-

Gary Cherone

Gary Cherone Amerikaans zanger

Gary Cherone amerikansk sångare

Gary Cherone amerikansk sanger

Gary Cherone amerikansk songar

Gary Cherone cantante statunitense

Gary Cherone chanteur de rock, producteur

Gary Cherone US-amerikanischer Rocksänger

ゲイリー・シェローン

Languages
English (42)