WorldCat Identities

Škop, Marko 1974-

Overview
Works: 4 works in 5 publications in 1 language and 9 library holdings
Genres: Drama  Photographs  Documentary films  Nonfiction films 
Roles: Director
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Marko Škop
Other worlds édition collector by Jan Kounen( Visual )

2 editions published in 2006 in No Linguistic content and Slovak and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Examines the effects of globalization on the peoples of the region of Saris, Eastern Slovakia, in the foothills of the Eastern Carpathians, a border region between Eastern and Western Europe. As traditional diversity disappears, the filmmakers investigate the resulting changes in the close communities of Sarisans, Ruthenians, Jews, Roma, and in some young people with no particular or special identity
Eva Nová( Visual )

1 edition published in 2015 in Slovak and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Osadné( Visual )

1 edition published in 2009 in Slovak and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Osadné is dying. A small village cradled in a valley of Slovakia's mountains, it is home to 200 Rusyns, a dwindling minority on the easternmost edge of Europe. To save the town from further population attrition, the long-time mayor, a newly posted orthodox priest, and the media-savvy head of the Rusyn revival movement look to the European Union, which the Slovak Republic joined in 2004. The threesome make a pilgrimage to EU's parliament in Brussels to raise support for competing plans to improve the local economy, a Chapel of Grief and a monastery. By turns distant and intimate, ironic and poignant, this documentary traces the political education of these well-intentioned crusaders as they try to draw attention to Osadné's plight. When Beethoven's "Ode to Joy" surges on the soundtrack as the camera sweeps from the packed galley to the nearly empty parliamentary chamber on the day the Rusyns visit, Slovak director Marko Škop is preparing us for inevitable disappointment and, at the same time, sharing a complicit smile
Slepé lásky = Blind loves by Juraj Lehotsk( Visual )

1 edition published in 2008 in Slovak and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Summary: In four immensely moving short stories, Lehotsky depicts the lives of four visually impaired couples. Lehotský's characters give selflessly as the film tackles love across a number of ages and generations. Peter, endlessly dreaming, lives in a world where anything is possible, while Miro, a Roma Gypsy, fights for the love of Monika against the disapproval of her family. Elena anxiously awaits the birth of her first child, and Zuzana, a shy teenager, dreams of finding love online
 
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.78 (from 0.72 for Eva Nová ... to 0.85 for Other worl ...)

Alternative Names
Marko Škop filmregisseur uit Slowakije

Marko Škop slovak director

Marko Škop slovenský režisér

Languages
Slovak (4)