WorldCat Identities

Vaughan, Dorothy 1910-2008

Overview
Works: 12 works in 32 publications in 2 languages and 3,936 library holdings
Genres: History  Treaties  Anecdotes  Maps  Music  Songs and music 
Roles: Author, Performer, Interviewer
Classifications: G3744.P8, 821.914
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Dorothy Vaughan
 
Most widely held works by Dorothy Vaughan
Nantwich : simple tales - simply told by Dorothy Vaughan( Book )

1 edition published in 1981 in English and held by 9 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Cooking with confidence : the A.B.C. of electric cookery by Lydia S Horton( Book )

1 edition published in 1939 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Wentworth-Gardner House tour( Visual )

1 edition published in 1996 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Beneath the sunny southern Sky. Song and refrain. Words by W.H. Gardner by Dorothy Vaughan( )

1 edition published in 1899 in Undetermined and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

A map of Portsmouth, N.H., an old town by the sea, Olde Strawbery Banke by Dorothy Vaughan( )

1 edition published in 1930 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

[Songs by Shelton Brooks( )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Beatrice George by Beatrice Pidgeon George( Recording )

1 edition published in 2004 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Beatrice George was born March 12, 1912 in Marshfield (now Coos Bay), Or., to Elizabeth and Albert Pidgeon. Beatrice, Mike Vaughan, and Margaret Burdg talk about the farm on the West Fork of the Millicoma River, originally homesteaded by Beatrice's aunt and uncle, Carolyn and Walter Stull, which now belongs to the Vaughan family; about Beatrice and her husband, William Wayne George, operating the first supermarket in Coos Bay; and about families that lived along the Millicoma in the early 20th century. Photocopies of photographs are included in the interview transcript
 
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.12 (from 0.10 for Hidden fig ... to 0.93 for Beneath th ...)

Alternative Names
Dorothy Vaughan afroamerikansk matematiker

Dorothy Vaughan afroamerikar matematikaria

Dorothy Vaughan Amerikaans wiskundige (1910-2008)

Dorothy Vaughan matemática afroamericana

Dorothy Vaughan mathématicienne afro-américaine

Dorothy Vaughan US-amerikanische Mathematikerin

Dorothy Vaughanová americká matematička

Johnson, Dorothy 1910-2008

Дороти Воган

Дороті Воган

Դորոթի Վոն

דורותי ווהן

دوروثي جونسون فون

ドロシー・ヴォーン

多萝西·沃恩

Languages