WorldCat Identities

Owens, Harry

Overview
Works: 349 works in 638 publications in 2 languages and 1,491 library holdings
Genres: History  Biography  Music  Portraits  Pictorial works  Scores  Popular music 
Roles: Author, Performer, Composer, Conductor, Lyricist, Arranger, Editor, Instrumentalist, Contributor, Host
Classifications: M1366.C352, 782.42165
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Harry Owens
Are you hep to the jive? by Cab Calloway( Recording )

1 edition published in 1994 in English and held by 318 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Swingin' easy by Sarah Vaughan( Recording )

1 edition published in 1992 in English and held by 173 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Accompanied by just a trio, Vaughan swings hard on numbers such as Shulie a Bop; I Cried for You; and Prelude to a Kiss
Brigadista : an Irishman's fight against fascism by Bob Doyle( Book )

6 editions published in 2006 in English and held by 81 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Bob Doyle was born in Dublin's inner city in 1916. After a poor childhood he joined the ranks of the unemployed in the 1930s. Inspired by the Spanish Civil War he entered that country in 1937 and joined the International Brigade to fight against Franco
AVEZ-VOUS DU FEU ?( Recording )

2 editions published in 1959 in Undetermined and held by 38 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Sweet Leilani by Harry Owens( )

12 editions published between 1937 and 1963 in 3 languages and held by 38 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

To you sweetheart, aloha by Harry Owens( )

19 editions published between 1935 and 1940 in 4 languages and held by 31 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Linger awhile = Reste encore un peu : a dancing song by Vincent Rose( )

6 editions published between 1923 and 1953 in English and held by 18 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Hawaiian hospitality by Harry Owens( )

7 editions published between 1935 and 1942 in English and held by 13 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Sing me a song of the Islands : from the 20th Century Fox picture "Song of the Islands" by Mack Gordon( )

6 editions published in 1942 in English and Undetermined and held by 13 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Hawaiian paradise by Harry Owens( )

7 editions published between 1934 and 1936 in English and held by 12 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Songs of Hawaii by Harry Owens( Recording )

4 editions published in 1980 in English and held by 11 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The best of Harry Owens and his Royal Hawaiians by Harry Owens( Recording )

3 editions published between 1988 and 1997 in English and held by 11 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Voice of the trade winds by Harry Owens( Recording )

3 editions published in 1952 in English and held by 11 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Down where the trade winds blow by Harry Owens( )

7 editions published between 1937 and 1938 in English and held by 10 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Hawaii by Harry Owens( Recording )

6 editions published between 1951 and 1960 in 3 languages and held by 10 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Great songs of Hawaii by Harry Owens( )

1 edition published in 1964 in English and held by 9 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Radiola Company presents Hollywood is on the air( Recording )

1 edition published in 1972 in English and held by 9 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Cocoanut grove by Harry Owens( )

4 editions published between 1937 and 1938 in English and Undetermined and held by 9 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.43 (from 0.25 for Are you he ... to 0.99 for Owens, Har ...)

Brigadista : an Irishman's fight against fascism
Alternative Names
Harry Owens American songwriter

Harry Owens Amerikaans componist (1902-1986)

Harry Owens amerikansk komponist

Harry Owens amerikansk kompositör

Harry Owens compositeur américain

Harry Owens US-amerikanischer Komponist

Гарри Оуэнс

ハリー・オーウェンス

哈利·歐文斯

Languages
English (83)

Danish (1)

Covers