WorldCat Identities

Curtis, John 1791-1862

Overview
Works: 321 works in 431 publications in 1 language and 1,312 library holdings
Genres: Pictorial works  Classification  Catalogs and collections  Guidebooks 
Roles: Author, Contributor, Illustrator, Other
Classifications: Q111, 595.7
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about John Curtis
 
Most widely held works by John Curtis
Farm insects: being the natural history and economy of the insects injurious to the field crops of Great Britain and Ireland by John Curtis( Book )

18 editions published between 1857 and 1983 in English and held by 131 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

British entomology : being illustrations and descriptions of the genera of insects found in Great Britain and Ireland : containing coloured figures from nature ... [etc.] by John Curtis( Book )

17 editions published between 1824 and 1839 in English and held by 34 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Observations on the natural history and economy of a weevil affecting the pea-crops and various insects which injure or destroy the mangold wurzel and beet by John Curtis( Book )

5 editions published in 1847 in English and held by 25 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

On the genus Myrmica and other indigenous ants by John Curtis( Book )

3 editions published in 1855 in English and held by 25 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Descriptions, &c. of the insects collected by Captain P.P. King in the survey of the Straits of Magellan by John Curtis( Book )

2 editions published in 1837 in English and held by 24 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

On the œconomy of a new species of saw-fly by John Curtis( Book )

1 edition published in 1855 in English and held by 24 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Note on the memoir printed at page 249 of the present volume by John Curtis( Book )

1 edition published in 1845 in English and held by 23 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Descriptions, &c. of the insects collected by Captain P.P. King in the survey of the Straits of Magellan by John Curtis( Book )

1 edition published in 1845 in English and held by 23 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Remarks relative to the affinities and analogies of natural objects more particularly of Hypocephalus, a genus of Coleoptera by John Curtis( Book )

1 edition published in 1855 in English and held by 23 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A guide to an arrangement of British insects : being a catalogue of all the named species hitherto discovered in Great Britain and Ireland by John Curtis( Book )

6 editions published in 1837 in English and held by 23 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Description, &c. of the insects collected by Captain P.P. King in the survey of the Straits of Magellan by John Curtis( Book )

1 edition published in 1841 in English and held by 23 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Descriptions of the nests of two hymenopterous insects inhabiting Brazil and of the species by which they were constructed by John Curtis( Book )

1 edition published in 1845 in English and held by 23 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The genera of British Lepidoptera : transferred from the original figures, in 193 plates of "British entomology" by John Curtis( Book )

3 editions published in 1858 in English and held by 22 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

An account of Elater noctilucus, the fire-fly of the West Indies by John Curtis( Book )

1 edition published in 1828 in English and held by 21 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A guide to an arrangement of British insects : being a catalogue of all the named species hitherto discovered in Great Britain and Ireland by John Curtis( Book )

7 editions published in 1829 in English and held by 19 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

British entomology : being illustrations and descriptions of the genera of insects found in Great Britain and Ireland : containing coloured figures from nature ... by John Curtis( Book )

7 editions published between 1862 and 1863 in English and held by 14 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The genera of British coleoptera : transferred from the original figures, in 256 plates of 'British Entomology' by John Curtis( Book )

2 editions published in 1858 in English and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.74 (from 0.68 for Observatio ... to 1.00 for John Curti ...)

Shipwreck of the Stirling Castle, containing a faithful narrative of the dreadful sufferings of the crew, and the cruel murder of Captain Fraser by the savages ... ; The narrative of the wreck of the Charles Eaton in the same latitude
Alternative Names
Ioannes Curtis

John Curtis britischer Entomologe und Illustrator

John Curtis Brits entomoloog (1791-1862)

John Curtis Engelsk entomolog och illustratör

Джон Кертис

コルチス

Languages
English (121)

Covers