WorldCat Identities

Chadwick, Edwin 1800-1890

Overview
Works: 316 works in 730 publications in 3 languages and 6,348 library holdings
Genres: History  Biography  Catalogs  Archives  Sources 
Roles: Author, Editor, Correspondent, Author of introduction, Former owner, Honoree
Classifications: RA485, 614.0942
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Edwin Chadwick
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by Edwin Chadwick
Report on the sanitary condition of the labouring population of Gt. Britain, by Edwin Chadwick. 1842. Ed. with an introd. by M.W. Flinn by Great Britain( Book )

58 editions published between 1842 and 2016 in English and Japanese and held by 679 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Originally published in 1842. "Chadwick may be said to have initiated the public health era. Largely through his efforts the Public Health Act 1848 came into existence in England. He was the greatest sanitarian of the nineteenth century; among other things he was responsible for the introduction of glazed earthenware pipes for drains"--Fielding H. Garrison and Leslie T. Morton's A Medical Bibliography
The health of nations; a review of the works of Edwin Chadwick by Edwin Chadwick( Book )

16 editions published between 1887 and 1965 in English and Undetermined and held by 126 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Report to Her Majesty's principal Secretary of State for the Home Department by Great Britain( Book )

16 editions published between 1842 and 1843 in English and Undetermined and held by 114 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The health of nations : a review of the works of Edwin Chadwick : with a biographical dissertation by Edwin Chadwick( Book )

1 edition published in 1965 in English and held by 88 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Chadwick, Edwin
Concurrence pour le marché et concurrence dans le marché by Edwin Chadwick( Book )

6 editions published in 2007 in French and English and held by 46 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Report on the sanitary condition of the labouring population of Great Britain 1842 by Great Britain( Book )

2 editions published in 1965 in English and held by 45 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A supplementary report on the results of a spiecal [sic] inquiry into the practice of interment in towns : made at the request of Her Majesty's principal secretary of state for the Home Department by Edwin Chadwick( Book )

13 editions published between 1843 and 2005 in English and held by 43 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

On the taxes on knowledge by Edwin Chadwick( Book )

6 editions published in 1831 in English and held by 27 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A report on the results of a special inquiry into the practice of interment in towns : made at the request of Her Majesty's principal secretary of state for the Home department by Edwin Chadwick( Book )

3 editions published in 1845 in English and held by 19 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Sir Edwin Chadwick, 1800-1890 by Maurice Marston( Book )

3 editions published in 1925 in English and Undetermined and held by 10 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The life and times of Sir Edwin Chadwick by S. E Finer( Book )

7 editions published between 1952 and 2000 in English and held by 10 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.63 (from 0.49 for Sir Edwin ... to 0.89 for Concurrenc ...)

The health of nations; a review of the works of Edwin Chadwick
Alternative Names
Chadwick, E. 1800-1890

Chadwick, E. (Edwin), 1800-1890

Chadwick, Edw 1800-1890

Chadwick, Edwin 1800-1890 Sir

Chadwick, Edwin, Sir, 1800-1890

Edwin Chadwick administrateur public et économiste anglais

Edwin Chadwick britischer Gesundheitsbeamter

Edwin Chadwick Brits politicus (1800-1890)

אדווין צ'דוויק

エドウィン・チャドウィック

サー チャドウイック エドウイン

チャドウィック, エドウィン

Languages
English (267)

French (5)

Japanese (1)

Covers