WorldCat Identities

Nixon, Leigh

Overview
Works: 52 works in 106 publications in 4 languages and 1,478 library holdings
Genres: Drama  Songs and music  Operas  Music  Motets  Musical settings  Songs  Coronation music  Masses  Psalms (Music) 
Roles: Singer, Performer, Other
Classifications: M2080.T387, 782.1
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Leigh Nixon
Innocence by John Tavener( Recording )

11 editions published in 1995 in 3 languages and held by 545 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Choral music, principally unaccompanied
Dixit dominus : classical music for reflection and meditation by George Frideric Handel( )

5 editions published between 1988 and 2007 in Latin and Undetermined and held by 370 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

After several recordings on Ricercar and a first disc on Alpha, Actus Tragicus, containing early Bach cantatas, 'of staggering profundity, purity and beauty' (ffff Telerama), Lionel Meunier and his ensemble Vox Luminis devote this new project to two showpieces by Handel and Bach. Of these two composers born in 1685, the first travelled to Italy in 1707 and made a powerful impression in Rome with the creation of his Dixit Dominus, while the second produced one of his finest compositional tours de force in the Magnificat of 1723/32-35. Two works from the core repertoire of the Belgian ensemble, here fielding combined vocal and instrumental forces, which is perfectly versed in the style and expression of Baroque rhetoric. Vox Luminis is a Belgian early music ensemble created in 2004 by its artistic director Lionel Meunier. Today, the ensemble performs over 60 concerts a year, appearing on stages in Belgium, across Europe and around the world. The size and composition of the group depends on the repertoire being performed but the core of soloists, mostly from the Royal Conservatory of the Hague, is joined by a continuo and additional (orchestral) instrument performers. Its repertoire is essentially Italian, English and German and spans from the 16th to the 18th century. Since its inception, the ensemble is defined by its unity and seduces as much through the personality of each timbre as it does through the colour and the uniformity of the voices. It is more than a fixed repertoire, the ensemble members wholeheartedly communicate their passion for early music and love for the audience
Dixit Dominus ; Nisi Dominus ; Salve Regina by George Frideric Handel( )

6 editions published between 1988 and 1994 in Latin and No Linguistic content and held by 242 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Out of the night by Arvo Pärt( Recording )

6 editions published in 1999 in 3 languages and held by 119 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Missa Hercules Dux Ferrariae by Josquin( Recording )

1 edition published in 1990 in Latin and held by 110 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Musica Antiqua Wien Missa Hercules dux, Veni Sancte Spiritus, Et incarnatus est, De Profundis
Psalmi Davidis pœnitentiales by Orlando di Lasso( Recording )

1 edition published in 1986 in Latin and held by 12 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Psaumes. voix. Lassus, Roland de
The spirits of England and France. songs of the trouvères by Gothic Voices( Recording )

6 editions published between 1994 and 1995 in French and Undetermined and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Recorded Dec. 15-17, 1994
King Arthur by Henry Purcell( Recording )

2 editions published in 1979 in French and English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

King Arthur or The British Worthy: Semi-Opera in Five Acts, Z 628. Libretto: John Dryden
Coronation music for King James II by Westminster Abbey( Recording )

4 editions published in 1987 in Undetermined and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Performed on authentic instruments
Medieval English music by Hilliard Ensemble( Recording )

2 editions published between 1983 and 1992 in Undetermined and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The spirits of England and France by Gothic Voices( Recording )

4 editions published in 1995 in French and English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Recorded Mar. 23-25, 1995
Missa "Hercules Dux Ferrariae". : Pater noster. Miserere mei Deus. Tu solus qui facis mirabilia by Josquin( Recording )

1 edition published in 1990 in Latin and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The spirits of England and France, 1 music of the later middle ages for court and church by Gothic Voices( Recording )

in Undetermined and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Recorded Mar. 11-13, 1994
The marriage of heaven and hell : motets and songs from 13th-century France by Gothic Voices( Recording )

2 editions published in 1990 in Multiple languages and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

While shepherds watch'd by Emma Kirkby( Recording )

in Undetermined and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Nowell Dieus wous garde( Recording )

in Undetermined and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Lancaster and Valois : French and English music, 1350-1420 by Gothic Voices( Recording )

2 editions published in 1992 in Multiple languages and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Als ich bei meinen Schafen wacht'( Recording )

in Undetermined and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Christemas hath made an end( Recording )

in Undetermined and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.42 (from 0.38 for Innocence ... to 0.99 for Nowell Die ...)

WorldCat IdentitiesRelated Identities
Alternative Names
John Leigh Nixon

John Nixon

Languages