WorldCat Identities

Clark, Edward 1822-1902

Overview
Works: 17 works in 17 publications in 1 language and 21 library holdings
Genres: Designs and plans 
Roles: Author
Classifications: TH7650.W3, 614.532
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Edward Clark
 
Most widely held works by Edward Clark
Letter from Mr. Fred. Law Olmstead, landscape architect of the Capitol grounds, to Hon. E.H. Rollins, chairman of the Committee on Public Buildings and Grounds by Frederick Law Olmsted( Book )

1 edition published in 1882 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Design for the new jail for the District of Columbia by Edward Clark( )

1 edition published in 1856 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Annual report of the architect of the United States capitol, for the fiscal year ending June 30, 1882 by Edward Clark( Book )

1 edition published in 1882 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Architectural drawings for the Library of Congress, Washington, D.C by Edward Clark( Visual )

1 edition published in 1881 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Competition drawings showing library as plans, elevations, and sections
Architectural drawing for a botanical garden ("U.S. Botanical Garden"), Washington, D.C by Edward Clark( Visual )

1 edition published in 1867 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Working drawing showing conservatory as plan and elevation; landscape architecture drawing
Electric lighting at Capitol : letter from the Architect of the Capitol, in response to a resolution of the House relative to electric lighting in the Capitol by United States( Book )

1 edition published in 1888 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

by Edward Clark( )

1 edition published in 1875 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Letter is addressed to simply "My Dear Sir". In the letter Clark seems to be replying to a request for biographical information about himself and Thomas U. Walter, the former Architect of the Capitol. He notes that he is mailing information on the former architect but requests that biographical information about himself be acquired in person at the Architect's Office
Report of the Commission appointed to provide fire-escapes for public buildings, made to the Secretary of the Interior by United States( Book )

1 edition published in 1883 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Architectural drawing for a jail for the District of Columbia, Washington, D.C by Edward Clark( Visual )

1 edition published in 1856 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Working drawing showing jail as plan and elevation
Repairs of Capitol : letter from the Secretary of the Interior, asking for further appropriations for repairs of the old portion of the Capitol by United States( Book )

1 edition published in 1867 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.73 (from 0.49 for Report of ... to 0.99 for Clark, Edw ...)

Alternative Names
Clark, Edw'd (Edward), 1822-1902

Edward Clark Amerikaans architect (1822-1902)

Edward Clark architecte américain

Edward Clark architetto statunitense

Edward Clark US-amerikanischer Architekt

Эдвард Кларк

ادوارد کلارک معمار آمریکایی

エドワード・クラーク (建築家)

Languages
English (17)