WorldCat Identities

Naeseth, Henriette C. K. (Henriette Christiane Koren) 1899-1987

Overview
Works: 13 works in 25 publications in 2 languages and 942 library holdings
Genres: Personal narratives‡vNorwegian  History  Criticism, interpretation, etc  Personal narratives  Biography 
Roles: Translator, Author, Composer
Classifications: PT8950.U5, 839.8246
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Henriette C. K Naeseth
 
Most widely held works by Henriette C. K Naeseth
Return to the future by Sigrid Undset( Book )

6 editions published between 1942 and 2001 in English and held by 748 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The author recalls the invasion of her native Norway in the spring of 1940, her retreat to Sweden and her trip across Russia and Siberia to Japan, and finally across the Pacific to the United States
The Swedish theatre of Chicago, 1868-1950 by Henriette C. K Naeseth( Book )

7 editions published in 1951 in English and held by 167 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Autobiographical account by Paul Schonevik Stub Koren( Book )

1 edition published in 1939 in English and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Saga( )

in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Published by the students of Augustana College, Rock Island, Ill. and includes works on poetry, prose, and art
Drama in early Deadwood, 1876-1879 by Henriette C. K Naeseth( Book )

1 edition published in 1938 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Swedish theatre of Chicago, 1869-1950 by Henriette C. K Naeseth( Book )

1 edition published in 1951 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A study of the morality plays by Henriette C. K Naeseth( )

2 editions published in 1924 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

The Swedish theater of Chicago by Henriette C. K Naeseth( )

1 edition published in 1952 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Henriette Naeseth papers by Henriette C. K Naeseth( )

in Multiple languages and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

The Henriette Naeseth papers, 1925-1974 and udnated, contains a scrapbook and several years of correspondence. The scrapbook contains letters of congratulations from colleagues and friends upon Naeseth's retirement from Augustana College in 1968. Several loose items were interleaved in the final pages of the scrapbook, including birthday cards and other notes dating to 1974. The correspondence consists of personal and business letters, 1925-1941 and undated. Newspaper clippings and photographs are included with many of the letters. Personal letters written in Norwegian, signed by "Mama," frequently occur within the correspondence. Also, the correspondence contains several love letters written by a man named Roger. These letters often include romantic and clever expressions such as "even keep away orders are a delight when you write" (27 April 1937)
Two early Norwegian dramatic societies in Chicago by Napier Wilt( Book )

1 edition published in 1938 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Drama in Swedish in Chicago by Henriette C. K Naeseth( )

1 edition published in 1948 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Papers : by Henriette C. K Naeseth( )

in English and held by 0 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.36 (from 0.11 for Two early ... to 1.00 for Papers ...)

Alternative Names
Naeseth, Henriette Christiane Koren

Languages