WorldCat Identities

Gobble, J. R. (John Robert) 1909-

Overview
Works: 473 works in 502 publications in 1 language and 848 library holdings
Genres: Handbooks and manuals  Genealogy  History 
Roles: Author, Composer
Classifications: CS15, 929.1
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by J. R Gobble
Who's where in your genealogical records? : a filing and "finding" system by J. R Gobble( Book )

16 editions published between 1963 and 1982 in English and held by 162 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Explains how to use various forms
What to say in your genealogical letters; do's and dont's in genealogical correspondence by J. R Gobble( Book )

9 editions published between 1963 and 1978 in English and held by 154 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Information and form needed when making inquiries about genealogy
Lineages of the members (past and present) Idaho Society, Sons of the American Revolution, 1909 through 1961 by Sons of the American Revolution( Book )

3 editions published in 1962 in English and held by 36 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Sawtelle family : Richard Sawtelle immigrant by J. R Gobble( Book )

4 editions published in 1965 in English and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Gobble family records and papers by J. R Gobble( Book )

1 edition published in 1973 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Geoge Gobble was born 16 February 1758, the son of Johan Friederich Gable. He married Elizabeth Linder, daughter of Anthony Linder and his wife Mary Newland, 18 Sept. 1782 in Washington Co., Virginia. He served as a captain in the Maryland Militia in the Revolutionary War and was in the Battle of Yorktown and serveral others. He died 13 March 1806 in Washington Co., Virginia
Westfall, Elbert Linneus : 1953: Idaho 430-76653 by Sons of the American Revolution( )

1 edition published in 1962 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Simonton, Edgar Locke : 1933: Idaho 249-47024 by Sons of the American Revolution( )

1 edition published in 1962 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Harding, Franklin Sterling : 1894: Oregon 124 ; Idaho 6-7324 by Sons of the American Revolution( )

1 edition published in 1962 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Seibert, Edward Francis Jr. : 1936: Idaho 259-53409 by Sons of the American Revolution( )

1 edition published in 1962 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Childs, Richard Ward : 1915: Idaho 78-27003 by Sons of the American Revolution( )

1 edition published in 1962 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Harrington, Joel Anson : 1959: Idaho 459-82209 by Sons of the American Revolution( )

1 edition published in 1962 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Barstow, Maitland Deforest : 1922: Idaho 192-35117 by Sons of the American Revolution( )

1 edition published in 1962 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Newcomb, Lewis Elmer : 1954: Idaho 444-76669 by Sons of the American Revolution( )

1 edition published in 1962 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Hannaford, George Augustus : 1920: Idaho 173-31823 by Sons of the American Revolution( )

1 edition published in 1962 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Havenor, William Gordon : 1948: Idaho 329-69829 by Sons of the American Revolution( )

1 edition published in 1962 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Graff, George Blackham : 1922: idaho 184-35109 by Sons of the American Revolution( )

1 edition published in 1962 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Nelson, Spencer Ware : 1952: Idaho 388-74638 by Sons of the American Revolution( )

1 edition published in 1962 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Marshall, Perry Conner : 1915: Idaho 74-25649 by Sons of the American Revolution( )

1 edition published in 1962 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Brownell, Marion Harold : 1909: Idaho 22-21172 by Sons of the American Revolution( )

1 edition published in 1962 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

McCloud, Morell Addison : 1948: Idaho 335-69835 by Sons of the American Revolution( )

1 edition published in 1962 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.37 (from 0.28 for Who's wher ... to 0.99 for Havenor, W ...)

Alternative Names
Gobble, John Robert, 1909-

Languages
English (48)