WorldCat Identities

MacSwiney, Terence J. (Terence Joseph) 1879-1920

Overview
Works: 48 works in 109 publications in 7 languages and 1,322 library holdings
Genres: Biography  History  Music 
Roles: Author
Classifications: DA960, 323.4
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Terence J MacSwiney
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by Terence J MacSwiney
Principles of freedom by Terence J MacSwiney( Book )

30 editions published between 1921 and 2011 in 5 languages and held by 340 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Based on the history, sociology, psychology and politics of freedom
The revolutionist; a play in five acts by Terence J MacSwiney( Book )

6 editions published in 1914 in English and held by 52 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Despite fools' laughter; poems by Terence J MacSwiney( Book )

3 editions published in 1944 in English and held by 36 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Battle-cries by Terence J MacSwiney( Book )

4 editions published between 1918 and 1920 in English and Undetermined and held by 17 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The story of O'Donovan Rossa( Book )

1 edition published in 1954 in English and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Terence Mac Swiney memorial lectures( Book )

1 edition published in 1986 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Rossa - born 1831. Died 1915. Buried Glasnevin Cemetery, Dublin, Sunday, August 1st, 1915 by Terence J MacSwiney( Book )

1 edition published in 1915 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Bunailt na saoirse by Terence J MacSwiney( Book )

1 edition published in 2015 in Irish and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

On home rule in Ireland and principles of liberty
From the grave Terence MacSwiney speaks with prophetic vision by Terence J MacSwiney( Book )

in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Terence MacSwiney by Moirin Cheavasa( Book )

2 editions published in 1961 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Poem written by Terence MacSwiney, now facing death for Ireland in Brixton Jail: "Before the last battle." by Terence J MacSwiney( Book )

1 edition published in 1920 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

The revolutionist by Terence J MacSwiney( )

in Undetermined and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

[Miscellaneous uncataloged materials] by George William Russell( )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Items acquired by the Lilly Library as part of the G.W. Russell collection
Songs of freedom. : Easter, 1916( Book )

1 edition published in 1917 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Home rule in a nutshell by Terence J MacSwiney( Book )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

A short memoir of Terence MacSwiney by P. S O'Hegarty( Book )

1 edition published in 1922 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Teachings of Terence MacSwiney( Book )

1 edition published in 1935 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Rossa by Terence J MacSwiney( Book )

1 edition published in 1915 in Undetermined and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.63 (from 0.56 for Principles ... to 0.99 for The revolu ...)

Principles of freedom
Alternative Names
Mac Suibhne, Toirdhealbhach 1879-1920

Mac Swiney Terence Joseph 1879-1920

MacSwiney, Terence Joseph 1879-1920

Māksviṉi, Ṭereṉs 1879-1920

Mc Swiney Terence Joseph 1879-1920

McSwiney Terence Joseph 1879-1920

Mêkasvinī, Ṭerensa 1879-1920

Mêksvinī, Ṭerensa 1879-1920

Terence MacSwiney irischer Politiker und Schriftsteller

Terence MacSwiney Irländsk författare och politiker

Terence MacSwiney politicus uit Ierland (1879-1920)

Terence McSwiney

Ṭereṉs Māksviṉi 1879-1920

Toirdhealbhach Mac Suibhne

Traolach Mac Suibhne

Traolach Mac Suibhne attivista, politico e scrittore irlandese

Τέρενς Μακ Σουίνεϊ

เทเรนซ์ มักสวีนีย์

테런스 맥스위니

Languages
English (81)

Marathi (6)

Spanish (2)

Telugu (1)

Irish (1)

Arabic (1)

Tamil (1)

Covers
Enduring the most : the life and death of Terence MacSwineyTerence MacSwiney : the hunger strike that rocked an empireHistory's daughter : a memoir from the only child of Terence MacSwiney