WorldCat Identities

Greenwood, Frederick 1830-1909

Overview
Works: 51 works in 102 publications in 1 language and 2,019 library holdings
Genres: Fiction  Domestic fiction  Romance fiction  Bildungsromans  History  Biography  Domestic fiction, English  Historical fiction  Bibliography  Comedies of manners 
Roles: Author, Editor, Composer
Classifications: PR4710, 823.8
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Frederick Greenwood
The lover's lexicon : a handbook for novelists, playwrights, philosophers, and minor poets ; but especially for the enamoured by Frederick Greenwood( Book )

7 editions published between 1893 and 1894 in English and held by 68 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Imagination in dreams and their study by Frederick Greenwood( Book )

10 editions published between 1894 and 2013 in English and held by 65 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Greenwood genealogies, 1154-1914; the ancestry and descendants of Thomas Greenwood, of Newton, Massachusetts; Nathaniel and Samuel Greenwood, of Boston, Massachusetts; John Greenwood, of Virginia, and many later arrivals in America. Also the early history of the Greenwoods in England, and the arms they used by Frederick Greenwood( Book )

5 editions published between 1914 and 1980 in English and held by 53 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Thomas Greenwood, aged 22, came from England to Boston in 1665 and settled in the Southeast part of Cambridge, no Newton, Massachusetts. He married (1) Hannah Ward on 8 June 1670. He married (2) Abigail (Spring?) about 1687. Thomas died in Weymouth, Massachusetts 1 September 1693 and was buried in Newton, Massachusetts. Descendants have lived in Massachusetts, New York, New Jersey, Wisconsin, Illinois, Missouri and elsewhere
The Napoleon dynasty by C. Edwards Lester( Book )

3 editions published in 1853 in English and held by 20 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Margaret Denzil's history by Frederick Greenwood( Book )

3 editions published in 1864 in English and held by 15 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The path of roses by Frederick Greenwood( Book )

5 editions published between 1859 and 2011 in English and held by 14 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The loves of an apothecary by Frederick Greenwood( Book )

4 editions published in 1854 in English and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Anti-Jacobin: a review of politics, literature and society( )

in English and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Russian empire and czarism by Victor Bérard( Book )

3 editions published in 1905 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Under a cloud: a novel by Frederick Greenwood( Book )

1 edition published in 1860 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Life of Napoleon the Third, Emperor of the French ... to the present time. Illustrated from his letters and speeches by Frederick Greenwood( Book )

1 edition published in 1855 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

[Louis Napoleon Bonaparte, Emperor of the French. [A biographical sketch by F. Greenwood.]] by Frederick Greenwood( Book )

2 editions published between 1853 and 1855 in Undetermined and English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The story of the Pall Mall gazette, of its first editor Frederick Greenwood and of its founder George Murray Smith by J. W Robertson Scott( Book )

3 editions published in 1950 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Wives and daughters : an every-day story by Elizabeth Cleghorn Gaskell( Book )

1 edition published in 1866 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Honouring Frederick Greenwood : being speeches delivered in praise of him at a dinner held on April 8, 1905 by Frederick Greenwood( Book )

2 editions published in 1905 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The lover's lexicon by Frederick Greenwood( Book )

3 editions published between 1893 and 2012 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A conservative view of the Transvaal crisis by Frederick Greenwood( Book )

in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Mr. Frederick Greenwood on the Home Rule Bill, 1893 by Frederick Greenwood( Book )

2 editions published in 1893 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Margaret Denzil's History. Annotated by her husband. [A novel. By Frederick Greenwood.] Reprinted from the "Cornhill Magazine." by Margaret DENZIL( Book )

1 edition published in 1864 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Studies in comparative anatomy by L. C Miall( Book )

2 editions published in 1878 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.64 (from 0.17 for Wives and ... to 0.92 for [Louis Nap ...)

Alternative Names
Frederick Greenwood British journalist and editor

Frederick Greenwood Brits journalist (1830-1909)

Languages
English (75)