WorldCat Identities

Isaacs, Ike 1923-1981

Overview
Works: 63 works in 130 publications in 3 languages and 992 library holdings
Genres: Conference papers and proceedings  Jazz  Music  Methods (Music)‡vJazz  Methods (Music) 
Roles: Performer, Instrumentalist, Author
Classifications: M1366, 781.65
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Ike Isaacs
Everybody's boppin' by Hendricks & Ross (Musical group) Lambert( Recording )

8 editions published between 1989 and 1990 in English and Undetermined and held by 200 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Ray Bryant Trio by Ray Bryant Trio( )

8 editions published between 1986 and 1998 in 3 languages and held by 169 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Ready take one by Erroll Garner( Recording )

1 edition published in 2016 and held by 96 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Jawbreakers by Harry Edison( )

6 editions published between 1962 and 2008 in No Linguistic content and Undetermined and held by 85 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The best of Lambert, Hendricks & Ross by Hendricks & Ross (Musical group) Lambert( Recording )

3 editions published in 1974 in Undetermined and English and held by 60 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Bennie Green by Bennie Green( Recording )

1 edition published in 2003 in English and held by 49 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Lambert, Hendricks & Ross sing Ellington by Duke Ellington( Recording )

8 editions published between 1970 and 1974 in Undetermined and English and held by 38 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Erroll Garner plays Gershwin and Kern by Erroll Garner( Recording )

3 editions published in 1985 in Undetermined and No Linguistic content and held by 36 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Stéphane Grappelli by Stéphane Grappelli( Recording )

4 editions published between 1978 and 1993 in Undetermined and French and held by 23 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Solomon Jazz Collection
Soul stirrin' by Bennie Green( Recording )

4 editions published in 1997 in 3 languages and held by 20 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Me and the blues by Ray Bryant( Recording )

4 editions published between 1974 and 1984 in No Linguistic content and Undetermined and held by 20 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Jazz guitar school by Ike Isaacs( )

3 editions published in 1987 in English and No Linguistic content and held by 19 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Guitarskole
Burnin : Live at Freddie Jett's Pied Piper Club, L.A. by Esther Phillips( Recording )

1 edition published in 1970 in English and held by 13 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A good git-together by Jon Hendricks( Recording )

1 edition published in 2006 in English and held by 13 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Harry "Sweets" Edison by Harry Edison( Recording )

1 edition published in 1991 and held by 10 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Summertime by Felicity Lott( Recording )

in Undetermined and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"A collection including songs from Gershwin's last film score, posthumously published compositions, Porgy and Bess' excerpts supervised by the composer, and George Gershwin piano solos"--Card inlay cover
Piano, piano, piano, piano by Ray Bryant Trio( Recording )

3 editions published between 1957 and 1965 and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

We just couldn't say goodbye : It was great fun by Maxine Sullivan( Recording )

1 edition published in 1995 in English and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Basie in Sweden by Count Basie( Recording )

4 editions published in 1991 in 3 languages and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Integrating population outcomes, biological mechanisms and research methods in the study of human milk and lactation by International Society for Research in Human Milk and Lactation( Book )

3 editions published in 2002 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Integrating Population Outcomes, Biological Mechanisms and Research Methods in the Study of Human Milk and Lactation is the product of the 10th Conference of the International Society for Research on Human Milk and Lactation, held on September 15-19, 2000, in Tucson, Arizona. The presented sessions at the meeting are as diverse as the volume itself. These sessions include the impact of micronutrient deficiencies during lactation on maternal and infant health, the premature infant, developmental immunology, breastfeeding in the industrialized world, and viral transmission in milk. Whenever possible, the sessions were organized to include human population research, research showing the biological underpinnings of the effects on human health, and important methodological issues. This volume is a contemporary and influential tool for human milk biologists, breastfeeding epidemiologists, biochemists, immunologists, clinical specialists, and all professionals and researchers in the field
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.46 (from 0.36 for Everybody' ... to 0.68 for Piano, pia ...)

WorldCat IdentitiesRelated Identities
Integrating population outcomes, biological mechanisms and research methods in the study of human milk and lactation
Alternative Names
Ike Isaacs Amerikaans jazzmuzikant (1923-1981)

Ike Isaacs amerikansk musikar

Ike Isaacs amerikansk musiker

Ike Isaacs contrebassiste de jazz

Ike Isaacs músic estatunidenc

Ike Isaacs músico estadounidense

Ike Isaacs US-amerikanischer Jazzbassist

Isaac Ike 1923-1981

Isaacs, Charles E. 1923-1981

Isaacs, Charles Edward 1923-1981

Айк Исаак

アイク・アイザックス

Languages
English (20)

French (1)

German (1)

Covers