WorldCat Identities

Graham, Robert approximately 1735-1797

Overview
Works: 39 works in 84 publications in 2 languages and 1,446 library holdings
Genres: Biography  Records and correspondence  Sermons  Musical settings  Exhibition catalogs 
Roles: Author, Illustrator
Classifications: DA483.G6, 821.6
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Robert Graham
 
Most widely held works by Robert Graham
Iran (RLE Iran D) : the Illusion of Power by Robert Graham( )

2 editions published in 2011 in English and held by 354 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The sudden increase of oil prices in 1973 meant that the foreign revenues of Iran quadrupled in just over two months. As the first OPEC member to begin disbursing this extra revenue on a significant scale, Iran offers the first complete example of the social, economic and political problems this caused. This book examines the cycle of the boom and the years that led up to it - from the rural and essentially backward nature of the country to the euphoria of 1973 when the Shah seriously talked of Iran reaching the Great Civilisation, where by the 1990s Iran would be the world's fifth power. And then finally through to the loss of control over expenditure, the cancellation of ambitious projects and eventual disillusionment with all the attendant problems of expectations and increased social and political tension. A comprehensive analysis of the system of government in Iran is provided in Part Three of the book, demonstrating that this has created a repressed stability, incapable of promoting social and economic progress
A letter to the Right Honourable William Pitt, Chancellor of the Exchequer : on the reform of the internal government of the Royal Boroughs of Scotland by Robert Graham( )

14 editions published between 1788 and 2005 in English and held by 293 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The power of God over the constitution of nature. A sermon preached on the general fast, February 6, 1756. With a dedication to the younger part of the town by Robert Graham( )

9 editions published between 1756 and 2005 in English and held by 181 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Robert Graham : Kunstverein in Hamburg, 11. Juni - 17. Juli 1988 by Robert Graham( Book )

1 edition published in 1988 in German and held by 13 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Doughty deeds, an account of the life of Robert Graham of Gartmore, poet & politician, 1735-1797 by R. B Cunninghame Graham( Book )

3 editions published in 1925 in English and held by 10 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A letter to the Rt. Hon. William Pitt ... on the reform of the internal government of the royal boroughs of Scotland by Robert Graham( Book )

1 edition published in 1788 in Undetermined and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A letter to the Right Honourable William Pitt, chancellor of the Exchequer, on the reform of the inertnal [sic] government of the Royal Boroughs of Scotland by Robert Graham( )

1 edition published in 1788 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

English poetry : with introduction and notes by Charles William Eliot( Book )

1 edition published in 1968 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Call to Remembrance, O Lord. S.A.T.B. (may be sung a cappella). Psalm 25 : 5-6 by Robert Graham( )

1 edition published in 1958 in Undetermined and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

If doughty deeds my ladye please by William Vincent Wallace( )

1 edition published in 1867 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

I sought the Lord. S. A. T. B. [Words] anonymous, 1878 by Robert Graham( )

1 edition published in 1958 in Undetermined and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

We lift our Hearts unto the Lord. For S. A. T. B. mixed chorus. [Words by] Jeana Graham by Robert Graham( )

1 edition published in 1962 in Undetermined and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

The Year of our Lord. <Christmas cantata.> For S. A. T. B. and solo voices. Words by Jeana Graham by Robert Graham( )

1 edition published in 1966 in Undetermined and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Behold, O Daughters of Zion ... For S.A.T.B. chorus. [Words by] Jeana Graham by Robert Graham( )

1 edition published in 1963 in Undetermined and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Sing, O sing, this blessed Morn. (Christmas anthem.) For S. A. T. B. mixed chorus. [Words by] Christopher Wordsworth (1862) by Robert Graham( )

1 edition published in 1962 in Undetermined and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

"If doughty deeds my ladye please;" a ballad, the poetry [by Graham of Gartmore]( )

1 edition published in 1815 in Undetermined and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

The Guiding Star. (Anthem for Christmas or Epiphany.) For S. A. T. B. mixed chorus. [Words by] Jeana Graham by Robert Graham( )

1 edition published in 1962 in Undetermined and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.52 (from 0.16 for Iran (RLE ... to 0.94 for Robert Gra ...)

Alternative Names
Cunningham-Graham, Robert approximately 1735-1797

Cunninghame-Graham, Robert approximately 1735-1797

Graham, Robert ca. 1735-1797

Robert Graham of Gartmore British politician, died 1797

Robert Graham of Gartmore político británico

Languages
English (57)

German (1)