WorldCat Identities

Barham, R. H. Dalton (Richard Harris Dalton) 1815-1886

Overview
Works: 45 works in 190 publications in 1 language and 1,365 library holdings
Genres: Biography  Records and correspondence  Humor  Poetry  Juvenile works  Fiction  Criticism, interpretation, etc  Sources  History  Manuscripts 
Roles: Editor, Author
Classifications: PR4058, 827
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about R. H. Dalton Barham
 
Most widely held works by R. H. Dalton Barham
The Ingoldsby legends : or, Mirth & marvels by Thomas Ingoldsby( Book )

66 editions published between 1840 and 2010 in English and held by 443 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

This text features three series of short stories and one of miscellaneous poems. The short stories feature characters who possess intriguing names, such as Madam Witherspoon and Bloudie Jackie of Shrewsberrie. Stories include the Lady Rohesia and the Leech of Folkestone. Poems include the Truants, the Poplar, and, Hermann or the Broken Spear
The life and letters of the Rev. Richard Harris Barham, author of the Ingoldsby legends: with a selection from his miscellaneous poem by Thomas Ingoldsby( Book )

13 editions published in 1870 in English and held by 162 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The life and remains of Theodore Edward Hook by Theodore Edward Hook( Book )

5 editions published between 1849 and 1975 in English and held by 110 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Ingoldsby legends, or, Mirth and marvels by Thomas Ingoldsby( Book )

6 editions published between 1855 and 1875 in English and held by 99 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The life and remains of Theodore Edward Hook by Theodore Edward Hook( Book )

27 editions published between 1848 and 2010 in English and Undetermined and held by 75 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The life and letters of the Rev. Richard Harris Barham : author of The Ingoldsby legends by Thomas Ingoldsby( Book )

12 editions published between 1870 and 1880 in English and held by 57 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Rev. Richard Harris Barham, only son of Richard Harris and Elizabeth Fox Barham was born in 1788 in Canterbury. He married Caroline Smart, daughter of Captain Smart, at Westwell, Kent. They had two sons and two daughters. He was elected a minor canon of St. Pauls in 1821, and moved his family to London. He later received an appointmen as a priest in ordinary and was given the living of St. Mary Magdalen and St. Gregory. Library lacks vol. 2 containing his later years
The Ingoldsby lyrics by Thomas Ingoldsby( Book )

5 editions published in 1881 in English and held by 57 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Ingoldsby legends by Thomas Ingoldsby( Book )

9 editions published between 1867 and 1911 in English and held by 30 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A collection of 52 often humorous parodies of myths, tales, and ghost stories, and 13 "Miscellaneous Poems", originally published in the mid 1800's
The life and remains of Theodore Edward Hook by Theodore Edward Hook( Book )

2 editions published in 1850 in English and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Martin's vagaries : being a sequel to a "A tale of a tub," recently discovered at the University of Oxford by R. H. Dalton Barham( Book )

3 editions published in 1843 in English and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Ingoldsby legends : first, second & third series by R. H. Dalton Barham( Book )

4 editions published between 1843 and 1955 in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The life and remains of Theodore Edward Hook by R. H. Dalton Barham( Book )

2 editions published between 1849 and 1853 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Ingoldsby legends, or, Mirth and marvels by Thomas Ingoldsby( Book )

2 editions published between 1866 and 1870 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The life and letters of the Rev. Richard Harris Barham, author of the Ingoldsby Legends by his son by Thomas Ingoldsby( Book )

1 edition published in 1870 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Ingoldsby Lyrics. By T. Ingoldsby. Edited by his son (R.H.D. Barham). [With a portrait.] by Thomas Ingoldsby( Book )

2 editions published in 1881 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The life and remains of Theodore Edward Hook by Theodore Edward Hook( Book )

1 edition published in 1973 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The life and remains of Theodore Edward Hook by Theodore Edward Hook( Book )

1 edition published in 1973 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

[The Ingoldsby Legends ... Second edition. [First series. With illustrations by George Cruikshank and John Leech.]] by Thomas Ingoldsby( Book )

1 edition published in 1860 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Life and remains of Theodore Edward Hook, by the rev. R.H. Dalton Barham by R. H. Dalton Barham( Book )

1 edition published in 1849 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Literary manuscripts by John Ruskin( )

1 edition published in 2009 in English and held by 0 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Manuscripts, typescripts, correspondence by and about the author, diaries for 1867 and 1868, notebooks for 1843 through 1870, financial and legal documents, portraits and pictorial works
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.64 (from 0.52 for The life a ... to 0.95 for The Life a ...)

Alternative Names

controlled identityIngoldsby, Dalton, 1815-1886

Barham, Richard Harris Dalton

Barham, Richard Harris Dalton 1815-1886

Dalton Barham, R.H. 1815-1886

Dalton Barham, Richard Harris 1815-1886

Ingoldsby, Dalton, 1815-1886

Ingoldsby, Thomas

Languages
English (163)