WorldCat Identities

Loney, S. L. (Sidney Luxton) 1860-1939

Overview
Works: 92 works in 685 publications in 3 languages and 2,229 library holdings
Genres: Textbooks 
Roles: Author
Classifications: QA845, 531.3
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about S. L Loney
 
Most widely held works by S. L Loney
The elements of statics and dynamics by S. L Loney( Book )
114 editions published between 1891 and 1977 in English and Undetermined and held by 373 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
May be regarded as a continuation of the author's Elements of statics and dynamics cf Pref "Answers": xii p at end
An elementary treatise on the dynamics of a particle and of rigid bodies by S. L Loney( Book )
54 editions published between 1909 and 1964 in English and held by 355 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The elements of coordinate geometry by S. L Loney( Book )
81 editions published between 1895 and 1996 in English and Undetermined and held by 350 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Plane trigonometry by S. L Loney( Book )
83 editions published between 1892 and 2007 in 4 languages and held by 243 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Exton Bequest January 1924. Florence Exton was college principle from 1920-23, the only one to die in office
Mechanics and hydrostatics for beginners by S. L Loney( Book )
50 editions published between 1893 and 1963 in English and Undetermined and held by 172 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
An elementary treatise on statics by S. L Loney( Book )
41 editions published between 1912 and 1963 in English and Undetermined and held by 151 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
A treatise on elementary dynamics by S. L Loney( Book )
32 editions published between 1889 and 1927 in English and Undetermined and held by 132 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Solutions of the examples in a treatise on dynamics of a particle and of rigid bodies by S. L Loney( Book )
11 editions published between 1926 and 1963 in English and held by 68 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Solutions of the examples in the Elements of statics and dynamics by S. L Loney( Book )
19 editions published between 1893 and 1962 in English and held by 65 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The elements of trigonometry by S. L Loney( Book )
6 editions published in 1904 in English and held by 24 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
A shilling arithmetic by S. L Loney( Book )
7 editions published between 1906 and 2013 in English and held by 22 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Solutions of the examples in A treatise on elementary dynamics by S. L Loney( Book )
5 editions published between 1892 and 1929 in English and held by 19 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
An arithmetic for schools by S. L Loney( Book )
7 editions published between 1898 and 1899 in English and held by 19 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Solutions of the examples in Loney's Coordinate geometry by A. S Gosset-Tanner( Book )
4 editions published between 1907 and 1922 in English and held by 15 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Solutions of the examples in The elements of hydrostatics by S. L Loney( Book )
9 editions published between 1902 and 1939 in English and held by 15 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Algebra for beginners with numerous examples by I Todhunter( Book )
13 editions published between 1897 and 1916 in English and Undetermined and held by 14 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Solutions of the examples in Loney's Plane trigonometry by S. L Loney( Book )
5 editions published between 1896 and 1929 in English and held by 13 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Plane trigonometry by S. L Loney( Book )
10 editions published between 1915 and 1967 in English and held by 12 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The elements of coordinate geometry by S. L Loney( Book )
6 editions published between 1896 and 1964 in English and held by 10 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The elements of coordinate geometry : part 1, cartesian coordinates by S. L Loney( Book )
6 editions published between 1945 and 1998 in English and held by 9 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.78 (from 0.24 for The elemen ... to 0.92 for Solutions ...)
Alternative Names
Loney, S.L.
Loney, S. L. 1860-1939
Loney, Sidney Luxton 1860-1939
Languages
English (549)
Arabic (2)
German (1)
Covers