WorldCat Identities

Matthews, John lieutenant in the Royal Navy

Overview
Works: 27 works in 164 publications in 5 languages and 1,674 library holdings
Genres: History  Records and correspondence  Oral histories  Interviews  Internet videos  Biography  Maps  Catalogs 
Roles: Author
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by John Matthews
Twenty-one plans : with explanations of different actions in the West Indies during the late war by John Matthews( )

25 editions published between 1784 and 2018 in English and Undetermined and held by 294 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Battles of Grenada, July 6, 1779; Martinique, April 29, 1781; St. Christopher, January 25-26, 1782; and Dominica, April 9 and 12, 1782
A voyage to the River Sierra-Leone, containing an account of the trade and productions of the country and of the civil and religious customs and manners of the people by John Matthews( Book )

8 editions published between 1791 and 2005 in English and held by 193 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Viaje a Sierra Leona en la Costa de Africa by John Matthews( Book )

12 editions published between 1921 and 1999 in Spanish and held by 37 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The HistoryMakers video oral history with John Matthews( Visual )

1 edition published in 2016 in English and held by 35 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Salesman and community activist John A. Matthews, Sr. was born on March 3, 1910 in Panama. He grew up in Kingston, Jamaica. After high school, Matthews moved to New York City where he became active as a civil rights worker in 1935 when he co-formed the first picket line against the Transport Workers Union and became a founding member of the Harlem Labor Union. After serving in World War II, Matthews founded a restaurant workers’ union that broke open employment barriers in Harlem and New York in the mid-1950s. In 1963, he worked as campaign secretary to Adam Clayton Powell. From 1964 to 1966, Matthews helped end discriminatory hiring or membership practices by retailers, hospitals and unions. This work culminated in Matthews being named chairman of the NAACP Labor and Industry department. Matthews continued to organize community, tenants and youth organizations. Matthews passed away on March 28, 2013 at age 103
Voyage à la rivière de Sierra-Leone, sur la côte d'Afrique, contenant une relation du commerce, des productions, des coutumes, tant civiles que religieuses, et des mœurs des habitans by John Matthews( Book )

16 editions published between 1788 and 1974 in French and English and held by 25 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Pioneer history : being an account of the first examinations of the Ohio valley, and the early settlement of the Northwest territory by Samuel P Hildreth( Book )

2 editions published in 1848 in English and held by 14 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A voyage to the River Sierra-Leone by John Matthews( )

1 edition published in 1791 in English and held by 10 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Korte verklaringe van verscheidene actiën tusschen de Engelsche en Fransce vlooten geduurende den laasten oorlog in de West-Indiën voorgevallen by John Matthews( Book )

3 editions published in 1791 in Dutch and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

[Plan of the action off Grenada on the 6th of July 1779] : 2d position at 15 minutes past 7 am by John Matthews( )

4 editions published in 1784 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

[Plan of the action on the 12th of April 1782] : 5th position at 3 a m by John Matthews( )

4 editions published in 1784 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

[Plan of the action off Martinico, on the 29th of April 1781] : 1st position at 7 a.m by John Matthews( )

3 editions published in 1784 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Catalogue of apparatus, materials and accessories for making, bottling and dispensing carbonated beverages by John Matthews( Book )

1 edition published in 1882 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

[Plan of the action on the 12th of April 1782] : 6th position at sun set by John Matthews( )

1 edition published in 1784 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Plan of the situation of the British fleet at anchor off Basseterre on the 22d July 1779 by John Matthews( )

1 edition published in 1784 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

[Plan of the action going into, and at anchor off Basseterre Roads, St. Christopher's, on the 25th and 26th of January, 1782] : 2d position at 1/2 past 3 a.m by John Matthews( )

1 edition published in 1784 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

[Plan of the action on the 9th of April 1782] : 3d position at noon by John Matthews( )

1 edition published in 1784 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.62 (from 0.43 for Pioneer hi ... to 0.95 for Johann Mat ...)

Alternative Names
J. M. (John Matthews), lieutenant in the fleet

J. M lieutenant in the fleet

Mathews, John lieutenant in the Royal Navy

Matthews, J.

Matthews, Jean lieutenant in the Royal Navy

Matthews, Johann.

Officer of the Royal Navy who was present

Languages
English (128)

French (12)

Spanish (12)

Dutch (3)

German (2)