WorldCat Identities

Homes, Henry A. (Henry Augustus) 1812-1887

Overview
Works: 56 works in 155 publications in 1 language and 1,212 library holdings
Genres: Catalogs  Bibliography‡vCatalogs  Bibliography  Biography  History  Manuscripts  Bibliographies 
Roles: Author, Composer, Translator
Classifications: B753.G33, 297.5
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Henry A Homes
 
Most widely held works by Henry A Homes
Our knowledge of California and the North-west coast one hundred years since by Henry A Homes( Book )

15 editions published between 1870 and 1981 in English and Undetermined and held by 99 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Notice of Peter Hasenclever an iron manufacturer of 1764-69 by Henry A Homes( Book )

8 editions published between 1874 and 1978 in English and held by 85 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Catalogue of the New York State Library, 1855 : Law Library by New York State Library( Book )

11 editions published between 1856 and 1978 in English and held by 71 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Catalogue of the New York State library, 1872. Subject-index of the general library by New York State Library( Book )

7 editions published in 1872 in English and held by 69 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The correct arms of the state of New York, as established by law since March 16, 1778 : a historical essay read before the Albany Institute, December 2, 1879 by Henry A Homes( Book )

13 editions published between 1880 and 1978 in English and held by 62 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Catalogue of the New York State Library, 1861 : General Library : First supplement by New York State Library( Book )

5 editions published in 1861 in English and held by 58 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The alchemy of happiness by Ghazzālī( Book )

13 editions published between 1873 and 2016 in English and held by 53 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

In form, the book contains a treatise on practical piety, but as is the case with a large proportion of Mohammedan works, the author, whatever may be his subject, finds a place for observations reaching far wide of his apparent aim, so our author is led to make many observations which develop his notions in anatomy, physiology, natural philosophy and natural religion Henry A. Homes
A genealogy of the Allen family from 1568 to 1882 by William Allen( Book )

4 editions published between 1882 and 1988 in English and held by 37 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

George Allen was born about 1568 and immigrated to Massachusetts in 1635. After several moves, he settled at Sandwich, and died in 1648
Observations on the design and import of medals by Henry A Homes( Book )

8 editions published in 1863 in English and held by 34 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Catalogue of the New York State Library, 1882 : first supplement to the subject-index of the General Library for ten years, 1872-1882 by New York State Library( Book )

3 editions published in 1882 in English and held by 30 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Pompey (N.Y.) Stone, with an inscription and date of A.D. 1520 an address before the Oneida Historical Society on the 11th of November, 1879 by Henry A Homes( Book )

6 editions published between 1881 and 1987 in English and held by 25 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Palatine emigration to England, in 1709 by Henry A Homes( Book )

4 editions published in 1871 in English and held by 19 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Catalogue of the New York State Library, 1855-[1856] by New York State Library( Book )

in English and held by 19 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Second paper on the correct arms of the state of New York, as established by law since March 16, 1778 : read before the Albany Institute, May 24, 1881 by Henry A Homes( Book )

2 editions published in 1882 in English and held by 18 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Report of the Commissioners on the Correct Arms of the State of New York : transmitted to the Senate, April 13, 1881 by New York (State)( Book )

2 editions published in 1881 in English and held by 18 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The future development of the New York state library. Report of the select committee made to the trustees January 9, 1879, on the report of the librarian of the general library by New York State Library( Book )

3 editions published between 1878 and 1879 in English and held by 15 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The water supply of Constantinople by Henry A Homes( Book )

2 editions published in 1872 in English and held by 9 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Historical societies in the United States by Henry A Homes( Book )

2 editions published in 1876 in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.66 (from 0.55 for Notice of ... to 0.99 for Henry Augu ...)

The alchemy of happiness
Alternative Names
Homes, Henry Augustus 1812-1887

Languages
English (122)

Covers