WorldCat Identities

Riddell, William Renwick 1852-1945

Overview
Works: 351 works in 1,157 publications in 1 language and 7,162 library holdings
Genres: History  Biography  Bibliography  Terminology  Criticism, interpretation, etc  Trials, litigation, etc 
Roles: Author, Editor, Composer, Translator, Author of introduction
Classifications: KF4482, 971
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about William Renwick Riddell
 
Most widely held works by William Renwick Riddell
The constitution of Canada in its history and practical working by William Renwick Riddell( Book )

28 editions published between 1917 and 2013 in English and held by 415 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Michigan under British rule. Law and law courts, 1760-1796 by William Renwick Riddell( Book )

6 editions published in 1926 in English and held by 350 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The life of William Dummer Powell, first judge at Detroit and fifth chief justice of Upper Canada by William Renwick Riddell( Book )

8 editions published between 1924 and 1990 in English and held by 263 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

William Dummer Powell was born at Boston, Massachusetts, in 1755, the son of John and Janet Grant Powell. A Loyalist, he joined the British Garrison at Boston as a volunteer, in 1775. He married Anne Murray, daughter of Dr. John Murray of Norwich, England, at Boston in 1775. They sailed to England and settled at Norwich, where he studied law. They had three sons born in England and four children in Canada. The family immigrated to Canada in 1779 and settled at Montreal where he practiced law. He was appointed to the bench at Detroit in 1789 and was later chief justice of Upper Canada. He died in 1834 and is buried at Toronto, Canada
The Canadian constitution in form and in fact by William Renwick Riddell( Book )

16 editions published between 1923 and 2015 in English and held by 242 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The legal profession in Upper Canada in its early periods by William Renwick Riddell( Book )

14 editions published between 1916 and 2013 in English and held by 164 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The life of John Graves Simcoe, first lieutenant-governor of the province of Upper Canada, 1792-96 by William Renwick Riddell( Book )

5 editions published in 1926 in English and held by 133 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

John Richardson by William Renwick Riddell( Book )

14 editions published between 1923 and 1926 in English and held by 117 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

William Kirby by William Kirby( Book )

13 editions published in 1923 in English and held by 112 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A Canadian's view of the Battle of Plattsburg ; A Canadian's view of the Battle of New Orleans ; The century of peace and its significance by William Renwick Riddell( Book )

11 editions published between 1915 and 1987 in English and held by 79 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Results of the War of 1812-14 by William Renwick Riddell( Book )

17 editions published between 1913 and 1914 in English and held by 69 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The slave in Canada by William Renwick Riddell( Book )

10 editions published between 1920 and 1980 in English and held by 65 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Some early legislation and legislators in Upper Canada by William Renwick Riddell( Book )

11 editions published in 1913 in English and held by 62 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Old province tales, Upper Canada by William Renwick Riddell( Book )

14 editions published in 1920 in English and held by 52 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The bar and the courts of the province of Upper Canada, or Ontario by William Renwick Riddell( Book )

8 editions published between 1928 and 1988 in English and held by 51 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

La Rochefoucauld-Liancourt's travels in Canada, 1795 by François-Alexandre-Frédéric La Rochefoucauld-Liancourt( Book )

11 editions published in 1917 in English and held by 47 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Magna Carta an address delivered by William Renwick Riddell, LL. D., F.R. Hist. Soc., Justice of the Supreme Court of Ontario, before the Law Academy of Philadelphia, May 3, 1917 by William Renwick Riddell( Book )

10 editions published in 1917 in English and held by 46 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Canada by William Renwick Riddell( Book )

12 editions published between 1909 and 1911 in English and held by 45 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Canadian state trials the King v David McLane by William Renwick Riddell( Book )

12 editions published in 1916 in English and held by 32 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

[Articles] by William Renwick Riddell( Book )

4 editions published in 1927 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.62 (from 0.55 for Michigan u ... to 0.85 for [Miscellan ...)

The legal profession in Upper Canada in its early periods
Alternative Names
Riddell 1852-1945 Mr. Justice

Riddell, Guillermo Renwich, 1852-

Riddell, Mr. Justice (William Renwick), 1852-1945

William Renwick Riddell Canadian judge

Languages
English (229)

Covers