WorldCat Identities

Modan, Baruch 1932-2001

Overview
Works: 13 works in 23 publications in 2 languages and 191 library holdings
Roles: Author, Editor
Classifications: RC647.E7, 616.153
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Baruch Modan
The polycythemic disorders by Baruch Modan( Book )

6 editions published in 1971 in English and held by 95 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

<>( Book )

2 editions published in 2002 in Hebrew and held by 26 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Kamah kevaśim efshar li-sepor ba-lailah : roman metaḥ by Baruch Modan( Book )

2 editions published in 1995 in Hebrew and held by 23 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

ha-Ḥeder ha-sheni mi-śemol : sipu metaḥ shel bet ḥolim by Baruch Modan( Book )

2 editions published in 1992 in Hebrew and held by 21 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Refuʼah be-matsor : shevitat ha-rofʼim : mashber maʻarekhet ha-beriʼut by Baruch Modan( Book )

2 editions published between 1985 and 1986 in Hebrew and held by 11 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Epidemiyologyah by Baruch Modan( Book )

1 edition published in 1992 in Hebrew and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

A Follow-up of a National Cohort of Breast Disease Factors Affecting the Development of Breast Cancer( Book )

2 editions published between 1995 and 1996 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

The study is based on a twelve-year follow-up of the cohort of 3500 women histologically diagnosed nationwide for benign and malignant breast lesions, between July 1979 and June 1980. A particular feature of the study population is that it stems from a single community but comprises subgroups with varying BC incidence; high risk women born in Europe, America and Israel, and low risk women originating from the Middle East and North Africa. The age-adjusted BC incidence rates of these groups in the late 1980's were 87.0 and 57.2 per 100,000 respectively, a gradient similar to the one observed between US whites and Africans. This study offers a unique opportunity to evaluate the progression of benign and malignant breast disease on a whole community base population
Prevalence of HIV antibodies in transsexual and female prostitutes( )

1 edition published in 1992 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

We report the initial results of a survey aimed at defining the prevalence of HIV seropositivity in a population of transsexual and female prostitutes working side by side. To the best of our knowledge no data on HIV infection among transsexuals is available
Kammā kevāśîm efšār lispôr bal-laylā rôman metaḥ by Baruch Modan( Book )

1 edition published in 1995 in Hebrew and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Ha- ḥeder haš-šēnî miś-śemôl sîppûr metaḥ šel bêt ḥôllîm by Baruch Modan( Book )

1 edition published in 1992 in Hebrew and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Cancer prevention policy : International meeting : Papers( Book )

1 edition published in 1995 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Refua be-matsor by Baruch Modan( Book )

1 edition published in 1985 in Undetermined and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.71 (from 0.65 for <> ... to 1.00 for A Follow-u ...)

Alternative Names
Baruch Modan Medical scientist, oncologist

Modan, Barukh 1932-2001

ברוך מודן

Languages
Hebrew (11)

English (11)