WorldCat Identities

Loew, William N. (William Noah) 1847?-1922

Overview
Works: 50 works in 90 publications in 3 languages and 365 library holdings
Genres: History  Poetry 
Roles: Translator, Author, Creator
Classifications: PH3304, 894.511
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by William N Loew
Magyar poetry. Selections from Hungarian poets by William N Loew( Book )

5 editions published between 1899 and 1908 in English and held by 48 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Gems from Petőfi and other Hungarian poets : [translated] with a memoir of the former, and a review of Hungary's poetical literature by William N Loew( Book )

6 editions published in 1881 in English and held by 25 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Modern Magyar lyrics : selected gems from Alex. Petőfi and other modern Hungarian poets by William N Loew( Book )

5 editions published in 1926 in 3 languages and held by 24 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Toldi ; Toldi's eve ; Ballads ; Selected lyrics by Jnos Arany( Book )

2 editions published in 1914 in English and held by 12 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The apostle ; Childe John ; Simple Steve ; "Cypress leaves from the grave of dear Ethel" ; Selected lyrics by Sndor Petőfi( Book )

2 editions published in 1912 in English and held by 12 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Leopold Loew a biography ; with a transl. of some of the tributes paid to his memory on the occasion of the centenary of his birth ... 1911 by William N Loew( )

2 editions published in 1912 in English and held by 11 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Beiträge zur Kenntnis der 2,2'-Indocyanine und verwandter Farbstoffe by William N Loew( Book )

3 editions published between 1929 and 1930 in German and Undetermined and held by 11 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Paul Ernsts Auffassung vom Amt des Dichters : Ein Beitr. zur Deutg d. Grundgefühls s. theoret. Schriften by William N Loew( Book )

3 editions published between 1938 and 1939 in German and held by 10 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Magyar songs selections from modern Hungarian poets by William N Loew( Book )

1 edition published in 1887 in English and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

John the valiant by Sndor Petőfi( Book )

2 editions published in 1920 in English and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Venue and date(s) of performance(s) not stated
The tragedy of man : dramatic poem by Imre Madch( Book )

2 editions published between 1908 and 2010 in English and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Heathen Master Filcsik by Klmn Mikszth( Book )

2 editions published between 1910 and 2010 in English and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Alexander Petöfi : the apostle. Childe John. Simple Steve. "Cypress leaves from the grave of dear Ethel." Selected lyrics. by Sndor Petőfi( Book )

3 editions published in 1912 in English and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Über Terephtalaldehyd by William N Loew( Book )

1 edition published in 1885 in Undetermined and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Louis Kossuth; eulogy delivered before the citizens of Newark, N.J. on Sunday, April 8th 1894 by William N Loew( Book )

2 editions published in 1894 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Himnusz : a magyar nép zivataros századaiból = National anthem by Ferenc Klcsey( Book )

4 editions published between 2000 and 2014 in Hungarian and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Das Grundproblem der Ethik Schleiermachers in seiner Beziehung zu Kants Ethik by Wilhelm Loew( Book )

2 editions published between 1914 and 1971 in German and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Ueber Terephtalaldehyd, Inaugural-Dissertation... von Wilhelm Löw by William N Loew( Book )

1 edition published in 1885 in German and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Tragedy of Man ... Translated ... by William N. Loew by Imre Madch( Book )

3 editions published in 1909 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.74 (from 0.41 for Heathen Ma ... to 0.96 for Himnusz : ...)

Alternative Names
Loew, William N. 1847?-1922

Loew, William N. (William Noah), 1847?-1922

Loew, Wm. N. 1847?-1922

Loew, Wm. N. (William Noah), 1847?-1922

Lw, Vilmos 1847-1922

Languages