WorldCat Identities

Gayton, A. H. (Anna Hadwick) 1899-

Overview
Works: 44 works in 173 publications in 1 language and 1,709 library holdings
Genres: Folklore  Diaries  Legends  History 
Roles: Author
Classifications: E51, 970.3
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about A. H Gayton
 
Most widely held works by A. H Gayton
Yokuts-Mono chiefs and shamans by A. H Gayton( Book )

20 editions published between 1930 and 1980 in English and held by 233 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Yokuts and western Mono pottery-making by A. H Gayton( Book )

20 editions published between 1929 and 1980 in English and held by 225 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Yokuts and Western Mono ethnography by A. H Gayton( Book )

16 editions published between 1948 and 1980 in English and held by 219 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Yokuts and western Mono myths by A. H Gayton( Book )

17 editions published between 1940 and 1990 in English and Undetermined and held by 215 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Uhle pottery collections from Nazca by A. H Gayton( Book )

14 editions published between 1927 and 1976 in English and held by 189 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The ghost dance of 1870 in south-central California by A. H Gayton( Book )

11 editions published between 1930 and 1980 in English and held by 187 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Uhle collections from Nievería by A. H Gayton( Book )

13 editions published between 1927 and 1965 in English and held by 177 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Yokuts NS29( )

in English and held by 77 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Native American Yokuts of the San Joaquin Valley and the adjacent foothills of the Sierra Nevada in south-central California, traditionally included some forty to fifty subtribes grouped into three divisions; the Northern Valley Yokuts, the Southern Valley Yokuts, and the Foothills Yokuts. This file consists of 23 documents that discuss the Yokuts in the San Joaquin Valley and Sierra foothills of central California, in the United States. Some of these documents include a small section on the archaeology of the area, however most of the documents focus on the time period from Spanish contact to the 1970s (1770s A.D. to 1970s A.D.). Cultural summaries can be found in Latta, Kroeber, Wallace, and Spier. Brief glimpses of Yokuts culture can be found in Gayton who presents a portion of a Spanish Lieutenant's diary from 1819 and Powers who wrote about the Yokuts of the early 1870s. Other topics found include language; shamans, ceremonies, and other aspects of religion; environment; trade; names and naming; ceramics; population estimates; and music and song
Culture-environment integration external referents in Yokuts life by A. H Gayton( )

1 edition published in 1946 in English and held by 38 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Estudillo among the Yokuts 1819 by A. H Gayton( )

1 edition published in 1936 in English and held by 37 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Yokuts and western Mono ethnography by A. H Gayton( Book )

6 editions published between 1948 and 1976 in English and held by 13 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Yokuts and western Mono ethnography by A. H Gayton( Book )

7 editions published between 1948 and 1976 in English and held by 12 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Caroline Island belt weaving by Saul H Riesenberg( Book )

3 editions published in 1952 in English and held by 11 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The narcotic plant Datura in aboriginal American culture by A. H Gayton( )

4 editions published in 1928 in English and held by 9 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Areal affiliations of California folktales by A. H Gayton( Book )

2 editions published between 1935 and 1989 in English and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Yokuts and Western Mono ethnography. I. Tulare Lake, Southern Valley and Central Foothill Yokuts, by A. H. Gayton by A. H Gayton( Book )

3 editions published between 1948 and 1976 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Culture-environment integration : external references in Yokuts life by A. H Gayton( Book )

3 editions published between 1946 and 1989 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Ethnography of the Yuma Indians by A. H Gayton( Book )

1 edition published in 1931 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Hand loom weaving by A. H Gayton( Book )

2 editions published in 1962 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

[Book reviews of Tales of the North American Indians by A. H Gayton( Book )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.64 (from 0.15 for Areal affi ... to 0.96 for Yokuts and ...)

Alternative Names
Gayton, A. H. 1899-

Gayton, Anna Hadwick 1899-

Languages
English (147)