WorldCat Identities

Cadman, S. Parkes (Samuel Parkes) 1864-1936

Overview
Works: 100 works in 190 publications in 1 language and 2,836 library holdings
Genres: Illustrated works  Commentaries  Biography 
Roles: Author, Narrator, Performer, Singer
Classifications: B1567, 192
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about S. Parkes Cadman
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by S. Parkes Cadman
Charles Darwin and other English thinkers, with reference to their religious and ethical value by S. Parkes Cadman( Book )

12 editions published between 1911 and 2009 in English and held by 426 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

This early 20th-century work contains a series of lectures delivered before the Brooklyn Institute of Arts and Science in 1910
The three religious leaders of Oxford and their movements, John Wycliffe, John Wesley, John Henry Newman by S. Parkes Cadman( Book )

13 editions published in 1916 in English and Undetermined and held by 400 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Christianity and the state, a series of lectures delivered before the Pacific school of religion, Berkeley, California, during the spring of 1922, upon the Earl foundation by S. Parkes Cadman( Book )

3 editions published in 1924 in English and held by 303 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Ambassadors of God by S. Parkes Cadman( Book )

12 editions published between 1920 and 2010 in English and held by 231 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Imagination and religion by S. Parkes Cadman( Book )

4 editions published in 1926 in English and Undetermined and held by 198 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The prophets of Israel by S. Parkes Cadman( Book )

6 editions published in 1933 in English and Undetermined and held by 185 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Adventure for happiness by S. Parkes Cadman( Book )

4 editions published in 1935 in English and Undetermined and held by 128 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Christ of God by S. Parkes Cadman( Book )

5 editions published in 1929 in English and held by 115 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The parables of Jesus by S. Parkes Cadman( Book )

3 editions published between 1931 and 1999 in English and held by 94 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Answers to everyday questions by S. Parkes Cadman( Book )

5 editions published in 1930 in English and held by 76 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Henry C. Folger : 18 June 1857-11 June 1930 by Henry Clay Folger( Book )

1 edition published in 1931 in English and held by 56 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Peace by S. Parkes Cadman( Book )

1 edition published in 1929 in English and held by 51 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

William Owen, born September 13, 1822, died October 28, 1896, a saint of the Methodist household of faith by S. Parkes Cadman( Book )

8 editions published in 1912 in English and held by 42 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Imagination by S. Parkes Cadman( Book )

2 editions published in 1930 in English and held by 38 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The religious uses of memory; a sermon by S. Parkes Cadman( Book )

6 editions published between 1912 and 2014 in English and held by 23 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"This book contains a sermon about the religious uses of memory. The book of Deuteronomy is used as an example"--Chapter. (PsycINFO Database Record (c) 2014 APA, all rights reserved)
The lure of London by S. Parkes Cadman( Book )

2 editions published in 1925 in English and held by 21 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Disarmament and world peace : a Sunday afternoon radio address by S. Parkes Cadman( Book )

3 editions published in 1926 in English and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The open door by S. Parkes Cadman( Book )

2 editions published in 1910 in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

George Washington ... and remarks of General James Grant Wilson before the Washington Association of New Jersey by S. Parkes Cadman( Book )

1 edition published in 1908 in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.44 (from 0.17 for A commenta ... to 0.99 for Cadman, Sa ...)

The parables of Jesus
Alternative Names
Cadman, Samuel P.

Cadman, Samuel Parkes

Cadman, Samuel Parkes 1864-1936

S. Parkes Cadman Amerikaans radiopresentator (1864-1936)

Samuel Parkes Cadman

Languages
English (118)

Covers
The parables of Jesus