WorldCat Identities

Crewdson, Isaac 1780-1844

Overview
Works: 39 works in 78 publications in 2 languages and 358 library holdings
Genres: Devotional literature  Controversial literature  Portraits  Prayers and devotions  History  Sources 
Roles: Author, Editor
Classifications: BV4831.B4, 237.4
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Isaac Crewdson
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by Isaac Crewdson
A beacon to the Society of Friends. by Isaac Crewdson( Book )

8 editions published in 1835 in English and held by 60 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A defence of the Beacon, or, A supplement to the reply to the statement of the Yearly Meeting's committee : with further particulars on the controversy in the Society of Friends by Isaac Crewdson( Book )

5 editions published in 1836 in English and held by 21 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The saints' everlasting rest by Richard Baxter( Book )

8 editions published between 1829 and 1832 in English and held by 14 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Richard Baxter wrote "The Saints' Everlasting Rest" to help prepare him for death during a life-threatening illness. It has inspired Christians for centuries to lift their eyes above this world to the place where they will spend eternity. Born in 1615, Richard Baxter lived and ministered throughout most of the seventeenth century. After being forced from his pulpit with some two thousand other Puritan ministers in the Great Ejection of 1660, he continued his writing ministry, authoring more than 140 books. Originally published in 1649, this work was forty-six chapters long, covering 844 pages. It was abridged in 1758, condensing it to sixteen chapters. Reading Baxter's book will challenge you to rediscover the wonders of the Lord through reflection and meditation. Taking captive our thoughts and making them obedient to Christ will make us strong in the faith and bring victory to our spiritual walks.--
Water baptism and the Lord's Supper. Scriptural arguments in behalf of the perpetual obligation of these ordinances by Isaac Crewdson( Book )

2 editions published in 1837 in English and held by 9 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The doctrine of the New Testament on prayer by Isaac Crewdson( Book )

2 editions published in 1831 in English and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Le repos éternel des saints by Richard Baxter( Book )

4 editions published in 1833 in French and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Water baptism an ordinance of Christ : an address to the Society of Friends. by Isaac Crewdson( Book )

2 editions published in 1837 in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Glad tidings for sinners by Isaac Crewdson( Book )

2 editions published in 1860 in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The trumpet blown : or, an appeal to the Society of Friends by Isaac Crewdson( Book )

2 editions published in 1838 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Observations on the new birth by Isaac Crewdson( Book )

2 editions published in 1843 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Le Repos éternel des saints, par Richard Baxter, abrégé par Isaac Crewdson, traduit sur la 5e édition by Isaac Crewdson( Book )

2 editions published between 1837 and 1859 in French and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Brief observations on a pamphlet by I. Crewdson, entitled "Water Baptism an ordinance of Christ." by William Lean( Book )

1 edition published in 1838 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The saints everlasting rest : or, a treatise of the blessed state of the saints in their enjoyment of God in heaven by Richard Baxter( Book )

2 editions published between 1830 and 1832 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

<> by Isaac Crewdson( Book )

1 edition published in 1836 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A few particulars of the correspondence between the Committee appointed by the Friends' Yearly Meeting, and Isaac Crewdson by Isaac Crewdson( Book )

2 editions published in 1835 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Doctrine of the New Testament on Prayer. By Isaac Crewdson. [Extracts edited by I. Crewdson.]( Book )

1 edition published in 1831 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.60 (from 0.35 for The saints ... to 0.99 for Le Repos e ...)

Alternative Names
Isaac Crewdson British abolitionist

Languages
English (63)

French (6)

Covers