WorldCat Identities

Oglesby, Richard J. (Richard James) 1824-1899

Overview
Works: 130 works in 157 publications in 1 language and 831 library holdings
Genres: History  Treaties 
Roles: Author, Photographer
Classifications: E75, 326.4
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Richard J Oglesby
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by Richard J Oglesby
In the Senate of the United States by United States( Book )

2 editions published between 1874 and 1878 in English and held by 22 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Letter on reconstruction : from A.T. Stone to Gov. R.J. Oglesby, of Illinois by A. T Stone( Book )

6 editions published in 1865 in English and held by 18 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Impromptu speech of Governor Richard Oglesby by Richard J Oglesby( Book )

1 edition published in 1905 in English and held by 13 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Indian corn, impromptu speech of ex-Gov. Richard J. Oglesby, made at the Fellowship Club at Chicago, September 9th, 1894, on the occasion of the Harvest Home Festival by Richard J Oglesby( Book )

1 edition published in 1912 in English and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

National Lincoln monument. Address to the public. Office National Lincoln Monument Association, Springfield, Ill., Jan. 24, 1868 by Ill.) National Lincoln Monument Association (Springfield( Book )

2 editions published in 1868 in English and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Origin of the Lincoln rail : as related by Governor Oglesby by J. McCan Davis( Book )

1 edition published in 1900 in English and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

What I know about farming by Richard J Oglesby( Book )

3 editions published in 1921 in English and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Inaugural address of Richard J. Oglesby, Governor of Illinois, to the General Assembly : January 16, 1865 by Illinois( Book )

2 editions published in 1865 in English and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Lesions of epithelial tissue origin( Visual )

1 edition published in 1975 in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

(Producer) Part of a dental curriculum series, this program examines lesions involving the covering epithelium of the skin and the living membrane of the oral cavity. Some of the more common clinical and histologic indications for biopsy are illustrated
Biennial message of Richard J. Oglesby, Governor of Illinois, to the thirty-sixth general assembly, January 9, 1889 by Richard J Oglesby( Book )

1 edition published in 1889 in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Office of the Lincoln National Monument Association, Springfield, Ill., April 25th, 1865 : Dear Sir: At a meeting of the Committee of Arrangements appointed by the citizens of the city of Springfield, Illinois, April 24th, 1865, the following resolutions were adopted ... by Ill.) National Lincoln Monument Association (Springfield( Book )

2 editions published in 1865 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Resolution, signed John T. Stuart, Chair'n, James C. Conkling, Secretary, to constitute a Lincoln National Monument Association for the purpose of receiving funds and disbursing same for monument dedicated to A. Lincoln; outlines various sources to be tapped, including the Armed Forces, trade and commerce organizations, societies, churches, and the African-American population of the United States. The association was formally constituted the following month as the National Lincoln Monument Association
Message of his excellency, Richard J. Oglesby, Governor of Illinois, to the General Assembly, January 7, 1867 by Illinois( Book )

2 editions published in 1867 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

In addition to the text of an address by Richard J. Oglesby, this volume includes reports (1867) from the Illinois state Auditor and state Treasurer used by George H. Harlow, who served as Illinois Secretary of State (1873-1881)
The Indian corn; impromptu speech ... made at the Fellowship club at Chicago, September 9th, 1894, on the occasion of the Harvest home festival by Richard J Oglesby( Book )

1 edition published in 1935 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Richard J. Oglesby: forth-niner, his own narrative by Richard J Oglesby( Book )

1 edition published in 1938 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

To the Honorable the Senate and House of Representatives of the United States, in Congress assembled. : Your memorialist, the National Lincoln Monument Association, would respectfully represent by Ill.) National Lincoln Monument Association (Springfield( Book )

1 edition published in 1865 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The corn: by Richard J Oglesby( Book )

2 editions published in 1899 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Communication from the governor concerning sale of Illinois Central Railroad lands by Illinois( )

1 edition published in 1874 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.55 (from 0.25 for Lesions of ... to 0.99 for Oglesby, R ...)

Alternative Names
Oglesby 1824-1899 Mr

Oglesby, Mr. (Richard James), 1824-1899

Oglesby, R. J. 1824-1899

Oglesby, R. J. (Richard James), 1824-1899

Ricardus Iacobus Oglesby

Richard J. Oglesby Amerikaans politicus (1824-1899)

Richard J. Oglesby politico e generale statunitense

Richard J. Oglesby Union Army general

Richard J. Oglesby US-amerikanesche Politiker

Richard James Oglesby amerikai szenátor

Richard James Oglesby US-amerikanischer Politiker

Richard Oglesby politicien américain

ریچارد جیمز اوگلزبی افسر و سیاست‌مدار آمریکایی

Languages
English (64)