WorldCat Identities

Shaw, Geoffrey 1879-1943

Overview
Works: 386 works in 547 publications in 1 language and 1,386 library holdings
Genres: Hymns  Musical settings  Music  Christmas music  Scores  Arrangements (Music)  Songbooks  Evening service music  Songs 
Roles: Author, Arranger, Editor, Composer, br=, Performer
Classifications: M1994, 783.954
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Geoffrey Shaw
The new national song book( )

14 editions published between 1938 and 1958 in English and Undetermined and held by 100 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The descant hymn-tune book : a collection of well-known tunes by Geoffrey Shaw( )

7 editions published between 1900 and 1926 in 3 languages and held by 64 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Twice 33 carols for home and church use by Geoffrey Shaw( )

7 editions published between 1942 and 1963 in English and held by 32 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Twice 44 sociable songs by Geoffrey Shaw( )

7 editions published between 1927 and 1928 in English and held by 30 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Pieces for organ by Ralph Vaughan Williams( )

4 editions published between 2008 and 2010 and held by 26 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The new national song book by Charles Villiers Stanford( Book )

10 editions published between 1906 and 1958 in English and Undetermined and held by 19 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Praise God in his holiness : short anthem for boys and men by Geoffrey Shaw( )

2 editions published in 1918 in English and held by 18 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Birthday odes for Queen Mary. odes for 1692, 1693, and 1694 by Henry Purcell( )

3 editions published in 1926 in English and Undetermined and held by 18 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Tallis theme : (the theme of Vaughan Williams' "Fantasia on a theme of Tallis") by Thomas Tallis( )

2 editions published in 1915 and held by 18 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

I live not where I love : arranged as a part song for mixed voices (unaccompanied) by Geoffrey Shaw( )

2 editions published in 1915 in English and held by 16 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

London birds : unison song by Geoffrey Shaw( )

4 editions published in 1937 in 3 languages and held by 15 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Laugh and be merry : unison song by Geoffrey Shaw( )

3 editions published between 1939 and 1946 in English and No Linguistic content and held by 14 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The lamb : unison song by Geoffrey Shaw( )

2 editions published in 1912 in No Linguistic content and English and held by 13 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Novello's part-song book by Thomas Augustine Arne( )

1 edition published in 1909 in English and held by 12 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Mists before the sunrise fly : siciliano--arranged as a two-part song with pianoforte accompaniment by Thomas Augustine Arne( )

1 edition published in 1936 in English and held by 12 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Novello's part-song book by Thomas Augustine Arne( )

1 edition published in 1909 in English and held by 12 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The cow : unison song by Geoffrey Shaw( )

in English and held by 11 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

How far is it to Bethlehem : arranged for male chorus TTBB by Geoffrey Shaw( )

2 editions published between 1936 and 1964 in Undetermined and English and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Magnificat and Nunc dimittis : a simple setting by Geoffrey Shaw( )

3 editions published between 1906 and 1958 in Undetermined and English and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

While shepherds watched their flocks by night : hymn for Christmas by Aneurin Bodycombe( )

in English and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.67 (from 0.49 for Tallis the ... to 0.79 for Birthday o ...)

Alternative Names
Geoffrey Shaw (composer) Brits componist (1879-1943)

Geoffrey Shaw compositeur britannique

Geoffrey Shaw compositor britànic

Geoffrey Shaw compositor británico

Shaw, Geoffrey Turton.

Shaw, Geoffrey Turton 1879-1943

Languages
English (57)