WorldCat Identities

Wayland, H. L. (Heman Lincoln) 1830-1898

Overview
Works: 57 works in 143 publications in 3 languages and 1,501 library holdings
Genres: Biographies  Personal correspondence  Sermons  History 
Roles: Author, Editor
Classifications: HV247.M8, B
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by H. L Wayland
A memoir of the life and labors of Francis Wayland : late president of Brown University, including selections from his personal reminiscences and correspondence by Francis Wayland( Book )

17 editions published between 1867 and 2010 in English and held by 392 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The life of trust : being a narrative of the Lord's dealings with George Müller by George Müller( Book )

26 editions published between 1861 and 2015 in English and held by 300 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A memoir of the life and labors of Francis Wayland, D.D., LL. D by Francis Wayland( Book )

2 editions published in 1972 in English and held by 140 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Charles H. Spurgeon: his faith and works by H. L Wayland( Book )

7 editions published between 1891 and 2015 in English and held by 129 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

This book is a brief biography of Spurgeon's life, along with an appendix of his sermons
The life of trust: being a narrative of the Lord's dealings with George Müller, written by himself by George Müller( Book )

4 editions published in 1861 in English and held by 80 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Ezekiel Gilman Robinson, an autobiography by Ezekiel Gilman Robinson( )

3 editions published in 1896 in English and held by 65 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Ezekiel Gilman Robinson; an autobiography with a supplement by Ezekiel Gilman Robinson( Book )

2 editions published in 1896 in English and held by 57 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Autobiography of George Müller : the life of trust by George Müller( Book )

4 editions published between 1861 and 1981 in English and held by 50 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Charles H. Spurgeon, hans tro och verksamhet by H. L Wayland( )

8 editions published in 1892 in Swedish and Danish and held by 33 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

E.G. Robinson, D.D., LL. D. by H. L Wayland( Book )

3 editions published in 1895 in English and held by 25 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The compulsory use of the Bible in schools by H. L Wayland( )

4 editions published in 1871 in English and held by 17 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The life of trust by George Müller( )

4 editions published between 1861 and 2000 in English and held by 12 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Charles H. Spurgeon : hans tro og gjerninger by H. L Wayland( Book )

1 edition published in 1892 in Danish and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The authority of the past in the matter of education : a paper read before the Michigan State Teachers' Association, Lansing, January 3, 1868 by H. L Wayland( Book )

2 editions published in 1868 in English and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Indian question by H. L Wayland( Book )

3 editions published in 1885 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Proceedings at the fifth annual dinner of the Republican Club of the City of New York : held at Delmonico's on the eighty-second anniversary of the birthday of Abraham Lincoln : February twelfth, 1891 by Republican Club of the City of New York( Book )

1 edition published in 1891 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"The mission of the party of which Abraham Lincoln was the father and the son. Speeches of H.L. Wayland, Hannibal Hamlin, Anthony Higgins, John M. Thurston, H.C. Robinson, W.F. Sanders, Edward T. Bartlett"--Monaghan, J. Lincoln bibliography, 1090
A sermon preached before the Worcester Baptist Association : at Southbridge, Aug. 17, 1859. by H. L Wayland( Book )

1 edition published in 1859 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

An autobiography; with a supplement by H.L. Wayland and critical estimates by Ezekiel Gilman Robinson( Book )

1 edition published in 1896 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.46 (from 0.24 for Charles H. ... to 0.99 for Main Stree ...)

A memoir of the life and labors of Francis Wayland : late president of Brown University, including selections from his personal reminiscences and correspondence
Covers
Alternative Names
Wayland, Heman Lincoln 1830-1898

Languages
English (100)

Swedish (7)

Danish (2)