WorldCat Identities

Brown, Rollo Walter 1880-1956

Overview
Works: 40 works in 156 publications in 3 languages and 4,155 library holdings
Genres: Biography  Fiction 
Roles: Author, Editor, Contributor, Other, Composer
Classifications: KZ3160.R4, 341
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Rollo Walter Brown
 
Most widely held works by Rollo Walter Brown
Lonely Americans by Rollo Walter Brown( Book )

14 editions published between 1929 and 1970 in English and Undetermined and held by 557 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

How the French boy learns to write; a study in the teaching of the mother tongue by Rollo Walter Brown( Book )

16 editions published between 1915 and 2014 in English and French and held by 430 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Because French boys command a sharper accuracy of thought and form in their speaking and writing than do young Americans of the same age, this book examines the educational system in France for the light it might shed on the teaching of English in America. Chapters consider (1) syllabi for two kindergarten-through-high-school courses in composition, grammar, and literature (one liberal, the other vocational), one of which all French children must sequentially master, (2) specific accommodations of these courses in the classroom, with a discussion of theme criticism in composition, the use of inductive method in grammar, and the explication of literature, (3) the influence of the teaching of foreign languages on the use of the native tongue, (4) the preparation, professional characteristics, and intellectual concerns of the teacher, and his everyday resourcefulness in transmitting the subject matter, and (5) the ways that a respected language tradition perpetuates good speech and writing. (Jb)
The creative spirit; an inquiry into American life by Rollo Walter Brown( Book )

9 editions published between 1925 and 1970 in English and held by 339 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Harvard Yard in the golden age by Rollo Walter Brown( Book )

7 editions published in 1948 in English and held by 327 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Next door to a poet by Rollo Walter Brown( Book )

12 editions published between 1937 and 1979 in English and held by 317 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Memoir of a friendship
Dean Briggs by Rollo Walter Brown( Book )

6 editions published between 1926 and 2010 in English and Undetermined and held by 300 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

LeBaron Russell Briggs, son of George Ware Briggs (1810-1895), was born 11 December 1855 in Salem, Massachusetts. He became dean at Harvard University
The writer's art by those who have practiced it by Rollo Walter Brown( Book )

11 editions published between 1921 and 2012 in English and German and held by 289 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

What do the most celebrated writers say about writing? Among those sharing their wisdom and experience on fiction, nonfiction, narrative, and style are Robert Louis Stevenson, Ralph Waldo Emerson, Edgar Allan Poe, George Eliot, Joseph Conrad, and Henry James. Intended for students, this collection is also accessible to the general reader
I travel by train by Rollo Walter Brown( Book )

5 editions published in 1939 in English and held by 148 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Dr. Howe and the Forsyth Infirmary by Rollo Walter Brown( Book )

10 editions published between 1951 and 1952 in English and held by 124 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The art of writing English; a book for college classes by Rollo Walter Brown( Book )

6 editions published in 1913 in English and held by 124 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

There must be a new song by Rollo Walter Brown( Book )

11 editions published between 1942 and 2013 in 3 languages and held by 112 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

On writing the biography of a modest man by Rollo Walter Brown( Book )

7 editions published between 1935 and 2013 in English and held by 103 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The firemakers : a novel of environment by Rollo Walter Brown( Book )

4 editions published between 1931 and 1980 in English and held by 79 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The hillikin by Rollo Walter Brown( Book )

4 editions published between 1935 and 2012 in English and held by 44 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Toward romance by Rollo Walter Brown( Book )

3 editions published in 1932 in English and held by 36 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

As of the gods by Rollo Walter Brown( Book )

2 editions published in 1937 in English and held by 33 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"A successful city planner searches for the meaning of life."--Hanna 483
The hills are strong by Rollo Walter Brown( Book )

1 edition published in 1952 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

My class in composition; a teacher's diary by Julien Bezard( )

2 editions published in 1925 in German and English and held by 0 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

My Class in Composition by Edward S Mason( )

1 edition published in 1922 in English and held by 0 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Writer's Art by Rollo Walter Brown( )

1 edition published in 1923 in English and held by 0 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.45 (from 0.28 for On writing ... to 1.00 for Papers, 19 ...)

Alternative Names
Brown, Rollo W.

Languages
English (133)

German (3)

French (1)