WorldCat Identities

Yule, G. Udny (George Udny) 1871-1951

Overview
Works: 85 works in 387 publications in 5 languages and 3,085 library holdings
Genres: History  Terminology  Statistics‡vVital 
Roles: Author
Classifications: HA29, 311.2
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about G. Udny Yule
 
Most widely held works by G. Udny Yule
An introduction to the theory of statistics by G. Udny Yule( Book )

223 editions published between 1911 and 2012 in 3 languages and held by 2,001 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"The volume represents an attempt to work out a systematic introductory course on statistical methods--the methods available for discussing, as distinct from collecting, statistical data--suited to those who possess only a limited knowledge of mathematics: an acquaintance with algebra up to the binomial theorem, together with such elements of co-ordinate geometry as are now generally included therewith, is all that is assumed. I hope that it may prove of some service to the students of the diverse sciences in which statistical methods are now employed. The present edition has been enlarged by a considerable addition to the Supplement on testing Goodness of Fit, dealing with the application of this method to Association and Contingency Tables, and including results only recently published. A brief Supplement has also been inserted, giving the deduction of the regressions by the use of the differential calculus, and the Supplementary List of References has been extended and brought up to date. Opportunity has also been taken to correct some minor errors in the text and the answers to questions"--Preface. (PsycINFO Database Record (c) 2011 APA, all rights reserved)
The statistical study of literary vocabulary by G. Udny Yule( Book )

23 editions published between 1944 and 1968 in English and Undetermined and held by 415 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Statistics by Robert Giffen( Book )

14 editions published in 1913 in English and held by 160 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Statistical papers of George Udny Yule by G. Udny Yule( Book )

9 editions published in 1971 in English and held by 156 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Statistical papers of George Udny Yule (born 1871-died 1951) by G. Udny Yule( Book )

5 editions published in 1971 in English and held by 133 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The fall of the birth-rate : a paper read before the Cambridge university Eugenics society, 20 May, 1920 by G. Udny Yule( Book )

9 editions published in 1920 in English and held by 61 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Speeches by G. Udny Yule( )

2 editions published in 1890 in English and held by 19 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

An Introduction to the theory of statistics : with 53 figures and diagrams by G. Udny Yule( Book )

5 editions published between 1911 and 1929 in English and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

On the theory of correlation for any number of variables treated by a new system of notation by G. Udny Yule( )

2 editions published in 1907 in English and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

An introduction to the theory of statistics : 53 figs. and diagrams : [bibliog. and appxs.] by G. Udny Yule( Book )

1 edition published in 1937 in English and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Tong ji yan jiu fa by G. Udny Yule( Book )

2 editions published between 2007 and 2012 in Chinese and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Introdução à teoria da estatística por G. Udny Yule e M.G. Kendall by G. Udny Yule( Book )

2 editions published in 1948 in Portuguese and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

An Introduction to the Theory of Statistics ... Third edition, revised by G. Udny Yule( Book )

2 editions published in 1916 in Undetermined and English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The function of statistical method in scientific investigation by Great Britain( Book )

1 edition published in 1924 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

An Introduction to the Theory of Statistics. [By] G. Udny Yule ... and M. G. Kendall ... Fourteenth edition, revised and enlarged by G. Udny Yule( Book )

3 editions published in 1950 in English and Undetermined and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Statistical papers of George Udny Yule : 1871-1951( Book )

1 edition published in 1971 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The principles and practice of yield trials by F. L Engledow( Book )

2 editions published in 1927 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Statistical papers by G. Udny Yule( Book )

1 edition published in 1971 in Undetermined and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Wstęp do teorji statystyki by G. Udny Yule( Book )

2 editions published between 1921 and 1966 in Polish and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

An introduction to the theory of statistics, by G.U. Yale and M.G. Kendall. by G. Udny Yule( Book )

in Undetermined and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.79 (from 0.00 for An Introdu ... to 1.00 for An Introdu ...)

Alternative Names
Jul, Džordž Édni.

Jul, Džordž Ėdni 1871-1951

Udny Yule, George

Udny Yule, George 1871-1951

Yule, G. Udny.

Yule, G. Udny 1871-1951

Yule, George 1871-1951

Yule, George U. 1871-1951

Yule, George Udney 1871-1951

Yule, George Udny.

Yule, George Udny 1871-1951

Yule, George Udny Jr.

Yule, Udny 1871-1951

Languages