WorldCat Identities

Davis, John King

Overview
Works: 55 works in 86 publications in 1 language and 551 library holdings
Genres: History  Biography 
Roles: Author, Composer
Classifications: G870, 919.8904
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about John King Davis
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by John King Davis
With the "Aurora" in the Antarctic, 1911-1914 by John King Davis( Book )
10 editions published between 1919 and 2007 in English and Undetermined and held by 130 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
"Deals, for the most part, with those cruises when the 'Aurora' was manned as the exploring vessel of the Australasian Antarctic expedition, 1911-14." p. ix
Willis Island : a storm warning station in the Coral Sea by John King Davis( Book )
4 editions published in 1923 in English and Undetermined and held by 52 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
History of S. John's College, Tamaki, Auckland, N.Z. by John King Davis( Book )
4 editions published in 1911 in English and Undetermined and held by 21 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The seamen's and boatmen's manual : original and selected by Jacquelyn K Davis( )
2 editions published in 1856 in English and held by 14 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Soundings by John King Davis( Book )
1 edition published in 1940 in English and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Report of voyage, by commander. 20th December, 1916, to 9th February, 1917 by Aurora Relief Expedition( Book )
2 editions published in 1918 in English and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The beginning of the New Zealand mission by John King Davis( Book )
1 edition published in 1907 in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Trial by ice : the antarctic journals of John King Davis by John King Davis( Book )
2 editions published in 1997 in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The Māori mission, 1814-1842 by John King Davis( Book )
1 edition published in 1907 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The Melanesian mission by John King Davis( Book )
1 edition published in 1907 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
High latitude by John King Davis( Book )
3 editions published in 1962 in English and Undetermined and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Church work among the Māoris, 1842-1907 by John King Davis( Book )
1 edition published in 1907 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
History of S. John's college, Tamaki, Auckland, New Zealand by John King Davis( Book )
2 editions published between 1911 and 1988 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
History of the Church of England school of Saint John's in Auckland, New Zealand, from its founding in 1843 until 1911
Willis Island meteorological station : report by John King Davis( Book )
2 editions published in 1922 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Willis Island : a storm warning station in the Coral Sea ; with an introductory chapter by Griffith Taylor ; with 37 photographs and 12 maps and line drawings by John King Davis( Book )
2 editions published in 1923 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Australia's Antarctic dependency by John King Davis( Book )
2 editions published between 1934 and 1936 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
"Aurora" Relief Expedition. Report of Voyage, by Commander [John King Davis]. 20th December, 1916, to 9th February, 1917 by Aurora Advisory Committee (AUSTRALIA)( Book )
1 edition published in 1918 in Undetermined and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The soundings of the Antarctic ship "Aurora" between Tasmania and the Antarctic continent, 1912. [With a map.] by John King Davis( Book )
2 editions published between 1913 and 1993 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
"Aurora" relief expedition : report of voyage : 20th December, 1916, to 9th February, 1917 : [2 charts.] by John King Davis( Book )
1 edition published in 1918 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide
[Four men pulling sled across snow] ( Visual )
in Undetermined and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.62 (from 0.00 for Willis Isl ... to 0.87 for Report of ...)
Alternative Names
Davis, J. K.
Davis, J. K. (John King)
Languages
English (48)
Covers