WorldCat Identities

Esh, Shaul 1921-1968

Overview
Works: 192 works in 374 publications in 4 languages and 1,096 library holdings
Genres: Conference papers and proceedings  History  Sources  Maps  Bibliography  Biography  Atlases 
Roles: Editor, Author, Creator, Other, Recipient, Performer, Correspondent, Redactor, Honoree
Classifications: DS135.E5, 301.451924041
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Shaul Esh
 
Most widely held works by Shaul Esh
Der Heilige (er sei gepriesen) : zur Geschichte einer nachbiblisch-hebräischen Gottesbezeichnung by Shaul Esh( Book )

15 editions published in 1957 in 4 languages and held by 114 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Bamberger family; the descendants of Rabbi Seligmann Bär Bamberger, the "Würzburger Rav" (1807-1878) by Shaul Esh( Book )

7 editions published in 1964 in English and held by 51 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Pinḳas Ḳehilat Berlin, 483-614 (1723-1854) by Jüdische Gemeinde zu Berlin( Book )

2 editions published in 1962 in Hebrew and held by 40 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

ʻAm Yiśraʼel be-dorenu : ḳovets hartsaʼot she-hushmeʻu ba-mador Yahadut zemanenu ba-Ḳongres ha-ʻolami ha-shelishi le-madʻe ha-Yahadut, Yerushalayim 721 by World Congress of Jewish Studies( Book )

2 editions published in 1964 in Hebrew and held by 36 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Yehude Eropah ha-maʻaravit : ḥayehem u-veʻayotehem be-dorenu by Université libre de Bruxelles( Book )

4 editions published in 1967 in Hebrew and held by 32 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Maḥteret ḥalutsim be-Germanyah ha-Natsit by Jizchak Schwersenz( Book )

2 editions published in 1969 in Hebrew and held by 32 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Memoirs of a Jew born in Berlin in 1915, who was a member of various Zionist youth movements and then a leader in Maccabi Hatzair and in Hehalutz. Describes verbal and physical antisemitic attacks that he experienced in the 1930s. In 1939 he became a teacher and then principal of the Aliyat Hanoar school, which functioned mainly like a youth movement. In fall 1941 the school closed and Schwersenz went to work at a soup kitchen, but also taught at the Aliyat Hanoar farm in Wannsee. In August 1942, threatened with deportation, Schwersenz went into hiding with various families. He then obtained false identity papers and lived with other members of Hehalutz, sometimes on the streets of Berlin. He and a few others organized the small Hug Halutzi (Pioneer Club), which held meetings and activities. Schwersenz escaped to Switzerland in late 1943, and later emigrated to Eretz Israel
Yehude Briṭanyah : ḥayehem u-veʻayotehem be-dorenu by Conference on Jewish Life in Modern Britain( Book )

2 editions published in 1966 in Hebrew and held by 32 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Guide to the unpublished materials of the holocaust period; specimen pages by Jacob Robinson( Book )

2 editions published in 1965 in English and held by 25 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Protokollbuch der Jüdischen Gemeinde Berlin (1723-1854) by Jüdische Gemeinde zu Berlin( Book )

5 editions published in 1962 in German and Hebrew and held by 25 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Germanyah ha-natsit; darkeha ba-mediniyut uva-milḥamah (1936-1944) mivḥar meḳorot le-shiʻur ṿe-targil by Shaul Esh( Book )

2 editions published in 1966 in Hebrew and held by 24 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Jüdische Jugend im Untergrund; eine zionistische Gruppe in Deutschland während des Zweiten Weltkrieges by Jizchak Schwersenz( Book )

3 editions published in 1969 in German and held by 21 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Atlas le-toldot ʻam Yiśraʼel( Book )

3 editions published in 1965 in Hebrew and held by 20 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Pinkas kehilat Berlin ... (1854-1723) by Jüdische Gemeinde zu Berlin( Book )

6 editions published in 1962 in Hebrew and held by 19 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Teʻudot nivḥarot ʻal tsemiḥat ha-Natsizm ṿe-ṭivah shel ha-anṭishemiyut ha-Natsit : meḳorot l-shiʻur ṿe-targil( Book )

3 editions published in 1965 in Hebrew and held by 18 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Jewish life in modern Britain by Julius Gould( Book )

3 editions published between 1914 and 1964 in English and Undetermined and held by 17 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

ʻIyunim be-ḥeḳer ha-Shoʼah ṿe-Yahadut zemanenu by Shaul Esh( Book )

2 editions published in 1973 in Hebrew and held by 17 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Five lectures delivered at the third World Congress for Jewish Studies in Jerusalem : in the Section on Contemporary Jewry( Book )

1 edition published in 1964 in English and held by 12 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Sifrut Yehude Berit-ha-Moʻatsot bi-yemot ha-Shoʼah ṿe-aḥarehah( Book )

2 editions published in 1960 in Hebrew and held by 9 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

<> by Mikhaʼel Ziṿ( Book )

3 editions published between 1965 and 1970 in Hebrew and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.72 (from 0.60 for Five lectu ... to 0.89 for Protokollb ...)

Alternative Names
ʾEš, Šaʾūl

ʾEš, Šaʾwl ben Yiṣḥaq Dob 1921-1968

ʾEš, Šaʾwl Dob 1921-1968

Esh, Shaul

Esh, Shaul 1921-1968

אש, שאול 1921-1968

אש שאול בן יצחק דב 1921-1968

אש שאול דב 1921-1968

אש, שאול דוב בן יצחק דוב הלוי

Languages
Hebrew (37)

English (30)

German (18)

Dutch (1)